Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1910 page (see that page for notes)


Northern Districts, 1910, part 3

to part 1

to part 2

5548-10 William Charles ADAMS, 24, switchman, of Ignace, s/o William ADAMS, deceased & mother unknown (sic), married Martha DAVIES, 18, of Ignace, d/o John DAVIES, postmaster & Martha YOXALL, witn: H. C. WORKMAN & Gertie ROBERTSON both of Ignace on Nov. 28, 1910 at Ignace

5552-10 George ALTON, 26, carpenter, of Steelton, s/o Daniel ALTON, farmer & Elizabeth WHITE, married Annie FAULDS, 26, East Korah, d/o Robert FAULDS, farmer & Jane YOUNG, witn: James CLARK of Sault Ste. Marie & Jane D. FAULDS of East Korah on July 13, 1910 at East Korah

16417-1910 Adolph D. ANDERSON, 36, Labour, Verner, s/o Christefferson, ANDERSON, (deceased) & Hannah ANDERSON, married Dagny K. GREGERSON, 20, Verner, d/o Olaf GREGERSON, & Mathilda NEILSON. Wtn. Olaf HAJEN, Betty HAJEN, on Dec. 28, 1910 at North Bay

5614-10 Theodore ARN, 24, farmer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William ARN, farmer & Christine SHEARER, married Catherine Jane TOMLINSON, 19, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Joseph TOMLINSON, farmer & Jane McKAY, witn: Minnie B. REID & Annie B. DICKIE both of Sault Ste. Marie on April 20, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

16430-1910 Joseph J. AUBREY, 25, Customs Officer, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Stanislaus AUBREY, Farmer, & Ida PROULX, married Marie Blanche MAGEAU, 22, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Zotique MAGEAU, Insurance Agent, & Saladine SEERE, no witnesses given, on June 21, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.

5634-10 Charles Wilford BALFOUR, 33, clergyman, of Huntsville, s/o Eusebe J. H. BALFOUR & Amelia CHAMBERLIN, married Patience? Isabel Lerelie THORNLOE, 28, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George THORNLOE, bishop & Mary E. FULLER, witn: Arthur R. KRULLE of Duluth Minnesota & Catherine EDGILL of Sherbrooke on June 8, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

5583-10 Martin BEATON, 25, farmer, of Galbraith, s/o Norman BEATON & Annie McINNES, married Emily Margaret BLACKSTOCK, 22, of Plummer, d/o Thomas BLACKSTOCK & Margaret McLEOD, witn: Angus BEATON of Havilah & Sarah BLACKSTOCK no residence given on Dec. 21, 1910 at Plummer.

16399-1910 Archibald S. BELANEY, 22, Guide, Temagami, s/o George F. & Katharine BELANEY, married Angel AQUINA, 20, Temagami, d/o John A & Ellen AQUINA, Wtn. Thomas SAVELLE, John TURNER, both of Temagami, on Aug. 23, 1910 at Bear Island, Lake Temagami. Officiated by: Rev. D.A. SHARFER, 666 Rush St., Chicago, Ill., U.S.A. Note: Archy Belaney was also known as "Grey Owl"

5580-10 Carl BEILHARTZ, 26, section foreman, of Bruce Mines, s/o Ferdinand BEILHARTZ, farmer & Ottielge POLSKI, married Gertrude Permill MOUNT, 19, of Portlock, d/o Charles MOUNT, section foreman & Mary Agnes GAMBLE, witn: Frank MOUNT of Portlock & Mabel BEILHARTZ of Bruce Mines on Sept. 14, 1910 at Plummer

5550-10 John BELL, 33, farmer, of Jocelyn, s/o Farquhar BELL & Sarah ORCHARD, married Marie Anne YOUNG, 38, school teacher, of Jocelyn, d/o Christopher YOUNG, farmer & Jane FLEMING, witn: Donald BELL of Gordon Lake & Jane YOUNG of Jocelyn on July 13, 1910 at the English Church in Jocelyn.

5751-10 John BLACK, 35, paper maker, of Steelton, s/o John BLACK, engineer & Ann McNEILL, married Mary ROBERTSON, 35, of Steelton, d/o Alexander ROBERTSON, soldier & Jean EITHIE, witn: William Dunlop STEEL & Helen HOOD both of Steelton on Oct. 14, 1910 at Steelton

5562-10 Moise BLANCHET, 30, lumberman, of Massey, s/o Francois BLANCHET & Celina GRASSON, married Louise McGREGOR, 18, of Massey, d/o William McGREGOR, farmer & Marie Louise BELLEMORE, witn: Willy LARIVIERE & Teresa COLE both of Massey on June 20, 1910 at Massey

5756-10 William Henry BONNEY, 33, labourer, of Steelton, s/o William BONNEY & Mary Ann OPENSHAW, married Mary Eliza BEEMER, 23, of Steelton, d/o James BEEMER & Mary Ann COURNECHE?, witn: Patrick BEEMER & Mary DONAGHUE no residences given on Nov. 21, 1910 at Steelton.

19171-10 Arthur BRADLEY, 22, millwright, of Spooner Minn., s/o Johannes BRADLEY, farmer, & Marion, married Carrie BYE, 19, of Spooner Minn., d/o Lawrence BYE, laborer, & Carrie NELSON, witn: Carl & Anna MOSEN of Spooner, 8 Jan 1910 at Rainy River

5565-10 Noel BRISSON, 21, labourer, of Massey, s/o George BRISSON, farmer & Alma LARIVIERE, married Martina ROY, 18, of Massey, d/o Octave ROY & Marguerite GRULANT (Goulant?), witn: Albine GAGNON of Spanish Mills & Anna BAULEN (Baulne?) of Spragge on Aug. 9, 1910 at Massey

16403-1910 Abraham BROOKE, 29, Fireman, North Bay, (Parents deceased) names unknown, married Laura YOUNG, 18, North Bay, d/o Lewis YOUNG, (deceased) & Belle PERREAULT, Wtn. Muriel SYLVERT, Annie YOUNG, on Nov. 22, 1910 at North Bay.
16391-1910 Daniel BROWER, 43, Widower, Farmer, North Bay, s/o Daniel BROWER, Doctor, & June WHITE, married Esther HONEYWELL, 31, Widow, North Bay, d/o Charles KNAPP, Farmer, & Ellen BOVAIRD, Wtn. W.J. BAILEY, Mrs. W.J. BAILEY, on Sept. 28, 1910 at North Bay. 16424-1910 Harry E. BROWN, 25, Mine Superintendent, Cobalt, s/o Edward BROWN & A. McCOCHLIN, married Alice A. SMITH, 25, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Edward SMITH, Labour, & Lizzie SIMPSON, Wtn. Roy D. CARMICHAEL, Mona M. BROWN, on Apr. 18, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls
16376-1910 William Arthur CAMERON, 24, Labour, Depot Harbour, s/o William CAMERON, Labour, & Bertha HAMILTON, married May LeFEBRE, 24, North bay, d/o Alex LeFEBRE, Labour, & Letitia YOUNG, Wtn. A.J. FRICKER, Jennie E. FRICKER, on Aug. 24, 1910 at North Bay 16441-1910 Edward CARTER, 28, Labour, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Paul CARTER, (deceased), & Rose BOUCHARD, married Clara SEERE, 18, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Jean Baptiste SEERE, Farmer, & Marie FOURNIER, Wtn. Alice LAMOUSIN, Joseph SEERE, on Sept. 19, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls
 

5582-10 John H. CHAMBERS, 32, merchant, of Plummer Tp., s/o Samuel CHAMBERS & Mary LAMB, married Ethel WEST, 19, of Plummer, d/o Herb WEST & Harriet DALTON, witn: Fred WEST & Mary CHAMBERS no residences given on Nov. 29, 1910 at Plummer Tp.

16427-1910 Alain CHARBONEAU, 20, Labour, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Leonard CHARBONEAU, Labour, & Lea GALIPEAU, married Leona VACHON, 21, Springer Twp., d/o Theophile VACHON, Farmer, & Adele CUILLIERIER, Wtn. Leonard CHARBONEAU, Theophile VACHON, on June 5, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls. 16443-1910 Charles Edsworth CLARK, 22, Engineer, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Joseph H. CLARK, Mechanic, & Elizabeth RODGERS, married Olive May WILSON, 20, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Walter J. WILSON, Farmer, & Alice PLUMMER, Wtn. Walter L. WILSON, Margaret NELSON, on Oct. 12, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.

5755-10 William Andrew CLARK, 21, woodworker, of Steelton, s/o Benjamin Orin CLARK, steelworker & Janet Murray McRAE, married Caroline ANDERSON, 18, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o George ANDERSON & Cora COLLINS, witn: Francis & Louisa TAYLOR both of Steelton on Nov. 16, 1910 at Steelton.

5555-10 James CLARK, 23, carpenter, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James & Annie, married Jane FAULDS, 22, of Korah, d/o Robert FAULDS, farmer & Jane YOUNG, witn: Alexander CLARK of Sault Ste. Marie & Janet FISHER of Hilton on Dec. 26, 1910 at Korah.

 5581-10 Thomas Earl COOPER, 23, plater, of Niagara Falls, s/o Henry COOPER, brakeman & Cora ABBOTT, married Margaret CAROLL, 21, stenographer, of "Soo" Ontario, d/o John CAROLL, sanitary inspector & Emily MAY, witn: Mina LOGAN of Sault Ste Marie Michigan & John Arthur CAROLL of Toronto on Dec. 29, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

5760-10 Frederick COULSON, 40, merchant, widower, of Bruce Mines, s/o John COULSON, farmer & Elizabeth ISLAND, married Edith Margaret McNEESH, 24, of Bruce Mines, d/o James McNEESH, farmer & Margaret COOPER, witn: Thomas & Ann COULSON both of The Soo on Sept. 22, 1910 at Tarentorus
16439-1910 Francois COUSINEAU, 20, Labour, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Louis COUSINEAU, Labour, & Christine DUPUIS, married Donalda GIVOGUE, 18, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Rosius GIVOGUE, Carpenter, & Pauline CYR, Wtn, Mary BOYER, Louis COUSINEAU, on Aug. 25, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls. 16432-1910 Edward Burnett DAWKINS, 27, Clerk, Oxbow Sask., s/o James Burritt DAWKINS, Clerk, & Mary M. James, married Clara KELSO, 18, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Frank KELSO, Clerk, & Emma WILSON, Wtn. Robert WILSON, M. WILSON, on July 4, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls

5563-10 John DENAULT, 26, engineer, of Webbwood, s/o Fabien DENAULT & Mary PAQUETTE, married Mary Ann MYER, 30, widow, of Walford, d/o Floria MYER, farmer & Mary Ann SETLER, witn: Mary & Augusta PAQUETTE both of Massey on June 23, 1910 at Massey

5758-10 Antoine DESJARDINS, 23, carpenter, of Steelton, s/o Antoine DESJARDINS & Albina PAYETTE, married Evangeline DESROCHIERS, 23, of Steelton, d/o Pierre DESROCHIERS & Zephine LANDRY, witn: Pierre DESROCHIERS of Steelton & Antoine LABELLE of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 22, 1910 at Steelton

5551-10 Frank DEWOLF, 23, miner, of Steelton, s/o Gurney DEWOLF & Clara DUQUETTE, married Bessie HARRIS, 18, of Korah Tp., d/o John HARRIS, farmer & Harriette OWEN, witn: Fred HARRIS & Irene DUMOND both of Korah on Jan. 1, 1910 at Korah Tp.

5721-10 James Gilbert DINGLE, 24, farmer, of Harmony, s/o Joseph DINGLE, farmer & Majeline HARRIS, married Isabella Presulla McKAY, 21, of Harmony, d/o David McKAY, carpenter & Mary BROCKLBANK, witn: William ROSSEAU & Mamie McKAY both of Harmony on April 13, 1910 at Richard's Landing

5750-10 Achilles DIONISI, 26, merchant, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Antonio DIONISI & Angela SANTACLASSI, married Enimousella? PARIS, 16, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Luigi PARIS & Luiza PALUMBO, witn: Luigi PALUMBO & Michele PARIS both of the Soo on Oct. 8, 1910 at Steelton.

5638-10 Thomas Bert DRIVER, 25, farmer, of Thessalon, s/o Thomas DRIVER, farmer & Margaret TULLOCK, married Laverne DAINARD, 18, of Thessalon, d/o William DAINARD, farmer & Emma HALPEN, witn: Lawrence DAINARD & Mrs. James ANDERSON both of Soo Michigan on June 14, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

5570-10 Joseph DROUIN, 31, millwright, of Cutler, s/o Ferdinand DROUIN & Angelina CLERMONT, married Cordelia BOUTHOT, 31, widow, of Hull Quebec, d/o Jean BOUTHOT, labourer & Marie RINGUET, witn: Jean BOUTHOT & Thomas RINGUET both of Cutler on Nov. 15, 1910 at Cutler.

5783-10 Charles H. EDGAR, 28, millman, of Thessalon, s/o Henry EDGAR, millman & Mary CATTON, married Mabel CHRISTILAW, 22, dressmaker, of Thessalon, d/o Henry CHRISTILAW, farmer & Emily WILSON, witn: David EDGAR of Thessalon & Marian CHRISTILAW of Wharncliffe on Oct. 9, 1910 at Wharncliffe.

16370-1910 Abraham S. EDWARDS, 21, Fitter's helper, North Bay, s/o Richard McCay EDWARDS, Retired track foreman, (deceased) & Agnes BURKE, married Martha Mary SCHOLTZ, 19, Pembroke, d/o Charles SCHOLTZ, Farmer, & Louise SOMERVILLE, Wtn. William John EDWARDS, Sophia EDWARDS, on July 21, 1910 at North Bay

5557-10 Percival Howard EVOY, 21, carpenter, of Laird Tp., s/o William H. EVOY, farmer & Marjorie LOTHIAN, married Fern Victoria McLEAN, 17, of McDonald Tp., d/o William McLEAN, farmer & Delina McDONALD, witn: Joseph ORCHARD & Florence McLEAN both of Sylvan Valley on Aug. 10, 1910 at McDonald Tp.

 19169-10 Adam ELLIOT, 29, farmer, of Tait, s/o Richard ELLIOT, farmer, & Jane ELLIOT, married Hannah NEILSON, 26, of Morley, d/o Neil NEILSON, farmer, & Bertha NEILSON, witn: James ELLIOT & Carrie NEILSON, 15 Nov 1910 at Morley 16438-1910 Frank FOLEY, 27, Machinist, Espanola, s/o John Foley, Farmer, & Mary MYERS, married Mary FARIES, 24, Sturgeon Falls, d/o William FARIES, Carpenter, & Jane SWANSON, Wtn. Albert FARIES, May EMSLY, on Aug. 25, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls

5720-10 Herbert Franklin FOSTER, 33, dredgeman, of Cleveland Ohio, s/o Joseph FOSTER, blacksmith & Flora PEACOCK, married Ella James Ena WRIGHT, 25, of D. Con St. Joseph, d/o James WRIGHT & Harriet SMILLEY, witn: Robert Allen ARMSTRONG & John CURRIE both of Richard's Landing on March 21, 1910 at Richard's Landing.

5611-10 Aubrey Ashton FOY, 27, traveller, of Toronto, s/o James W. FOY, merchant & Elizabeth ASH, married Gertrude MILLER, 31, of Sault Ste. Marie Michigan, d/o George A. MILLER, merchant & Christine DELARE, witn: Winifred B. REID & Magnus SEBASTENE both of Sault Ste. Marie on April 15, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

5696-10 George FRASER, 24, labourer, of Cache Bay, s/o John FRASER & Elizabeth BUNNION (Bunson?), married Geraldine ROBINSON, 19, of Webbwood, d/o Edward ROBINSON & Ellen Anne HALL, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William H. BELLAMY both of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 10, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

16422-1910 Musgrave FRENCH, 21, Farmer, HAGAR, s/o Joseph FRENCH & Margaret STEWART, married Nora M. OSTERTAG, 18, Rutter Twp., d/o E. OSTERTAG & Mary DOSSIE, Wtn. Annie PAICY, N.H. PAICY, on Mar. 23, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls

5699-10 Frederick William FRICK, 22, machinist, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Fred FRICK, captain & Mary SPRINGBETT, married Alice Emmiline HARRISON, 18, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o William Henry HARRISON, mechanic & Isabella McINTOSH, witn: Isabella & William Victor HARRISON both of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 16, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

 

5567-10 Pat GERMAN, 42, farmer, of Salter Tp., s/o Eustache GERMAN & Julia SHURMAN, married Edith SKIPPEN, 16, of Victoria Tp., d/o Samuel SKIPPEN, farmer, & Amelia McDONALD, witn: Amy I. MacLEOD & Margaret MICK both of Massey on Oct. 25, 1910 at Massey.

5787-10 James GORDON, 35, farmer, widower, Thessalon, s/o David GORDON, farmer & Margaret McCRAKEN (McCracken?), married Lizzie McCALLUM, 34, widow, of Duluth Minnesota, d/o John McDONALD , farmer & Eliza GOLLAN, witn: Garfield & Etta McDONALD both of Little Rapids on Nov. 23, 1910 at Thessalon.

 

5733-10 Guglielino GRASSI, 25, store keeper, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Eduardo GRASSI, farmer & Mercellina BUNARDI, married Ida CONTARDO, 15, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Domenico, labourer & Santa, witn: Guglielino & Mrs. G. CONTARDO both of Sault Ste. Marie on Apr. 23, 1910 at Steelton

16426-1910 George John GUTCHER, 23, Stationary Engineer, Sudbury, s/o Richard GUTCHER, Locomotive Engineer, & Margaret PRIMEAU, married Elizabeth DERUSHE, 22, Sudbury, d/o Charles DERUSHE, Farmer, & Florence BRITTON, Wtn. John B. LITTLE, on May 23, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls 16446-1910 John William HANNON, 39, Clerk, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Peter Henry HANNON, Soldier, & Jane RIDLEY, married Ann Martha CLARK, 34, Sturgeon Falls, d/o William DUFF, Merchant, & Amelia MITCHELL, Wtn. Gordon COCKBURN, Edith CHAPMAN, on Dec. 21, !910 at Sturgeon Falls.

5554-10 Hiram HAYES, 60, labourer, widower, of Korah, s/o Samuel HAYES, farmer & Elizabeth SNIDER, married Mary HAYES, 61, widow, of Korah, d/o not given SMITH, laborer & Phoebe ERCHART, witn: Mr. & Mrs. George HAYES both of Korah on July 13, 1910 at Korah.

5700-10 Duncan HEWARD, 30, not given, of Webbwood, s/o Neil HEWARD, farmer & Margaret KENNEDY, married Benetta BURNS, 22, of Webbwood, d/o Frank BURNS & Anna BROWN, witn: A. A. COTTER & Harriette LAMOTHE, both of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 22, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

16405-1910 George Henry HILLS, 29, Plasterer, North Bay, s/o Thomas HILLS, (deceased), & Polly Elizabeth, married Janet Mary ALLISON, 31, North Bay, d/o David A. ALLISON, (deceased) & Annie SPIER, Wtn. Lillie CARKNER, L.T. CAMERON, on Nov. 29, 1910 at North Bay 5757-10 Robert E. HOMER, (Homes?) 22, engineer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Arthur HOMER, engineer & Elizabeth EGAN, married Agnes GAITLEY, 21, of Ironwood Michigan, d/o Patrick GAITLEY, cook & Bridget MURPHY, witn: John MORRISSEY & Miss Ann PHILLIPS both of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 22, 1910 at Steelton.

5579-10 John H. HOPPER, 31, farmer, of Thessalon, s/o John HOPPER, farmer & Sarah GRIGG, married Jennie R. ROGERS, 23, of Plummer Additional Tp., d/o Joseph ROGERS, farmer & Catherine CREBO, witn: Alonzo PIKE & Eva HOPPER both of Thessalon on Aug. 31, 1910 at Plummer.

16448-1910 John Wesley HYLAND, 23, Labour, Whitney, s/o James HYLAND, & Elizabeth PEEVER, married Hattie DUPUIS, 17, Whitney, d/o Henry DUPUIS, Labour, & E. FOURNIER, Wtn. Josephine DUPUIS, George GRANT, on Oct.. 11, 1910 at Whitney
19170-10 William John JACKSON, 23, farmer, of Rainy River, s/o Isaac JACKSON, farmer, & Mary Ann GILMER, married Helen GORDON, 26, of Rainy River, d/o William GORDON, farmer, & Hannah Maria, witn: M. McRITCHIE & Jean JACK, both of Rainy River, 6 Jan 1910 at Rainy River 19168-10 Douglas Campbell JAMIESON, 29, merchant, of Stratton, s/o Frank JAMIESON & Helen WATSON, married Belle Jean McKENZIE, 20, of Stratton, d/o Angus McKENZIE, farmer, & Margaret McKENZIE, witn: Edgar & Mrs. Ed GAMSBY of Stratton, 14 June 1910 at Stratton
16423-1910 James JESSUP, 28, Labour, Cache Bay, s/o Edward JESSUP, Boardinghouse keeper, & Mary Ann HAWKINS, married Edith Sophia ARMITAGE, 22, Springer Twp., d/o James ARMITAGE, Labour, & Mary Ann YOUNG, Wtn. Alexander JESSUP, Susie ARMITAGE, on Apr. 6, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls. 16434-1910 Hugh Worthington JOHNSTON, 27, Physician, Fort Francis, s/o William JOHNSTON, Carpenter, & Elizabeth STODDART, married Lucy Eleanor SMYTHE, 30, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Walter H. SMYTHE, Lumberman, & Lucy HICKHAM, Wtn. Charles W. SMYTHE, Bessie W. SMYTHE, on July 13, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls
 

5749-10 Andreas KACYKOWSKI, 27, labourer, of Steelton, s/o Nicholas KACYKOWSKI, farmer & Thiela MORCK (Morak?), married Magdelena STEE, 18, of Steelton, d/o Michael STEE, farmer & Anna WORONE(?), witn: Theela & Anna NOVAK no residences given on Sept. 15, 1910 at Steelton.

5752-10 Thomas KELLER, 39, labourer, of Steelton, s/o Joseph KELLER & Mary Anne HYLICK, married Mary Anna YEDSEJSIK?, 28, of Steelton, d/o Sobastyan BOCKMAN (sic) & Mary Ann KRAMICH, witn: Ford LENIK & John SHOWEANSKI both of Steelton on Nov. 5, 1910 at Steelton.

16437-1910 Anthony Harry KELLY, 25, Bank Manager, Gansly Alta., s/o Alexander J. KELLY, Superintendent, & Martha Jane COWAN, married Nora Loretta HUTCHESON, 21, Sturgeon Falls, d/o John W. HUTCHESON, & Rose S. DOYLE, Wtn. C.W. HUTCHESON, Lottie HAMILTON, on Aug. 17, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.
16429-1910 Andrew KILBRIDE, 31, Labour, Sturgeon Falls, s/o James KILBRIDE, Labour, & Eliza O'HARA, married Clarise GIRARD, 24, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Alphonse GIRARD, & Leocadie LAUZON, Wtn. Joseph COUSINEAU, Mary JEWELL, on June 13, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.

5558-10 Albert James KIMBALL, 23, gasoline engineer, of Michipicoten River, s/o William KIMBALL, foreman & Mary McCOY married Mary LAGARD, 21, of Michipicoten River, d/o Joseph LAGARD, hunter/trapper & Betty SCHELLIN, witn: none given on July 17, 1910 at Michipicoten River

5573-10 Alfred LABLANC, 24, cook, of Massey, s/o Narcisse LABLANC & Aldire BLAIS, married Florestine DORION, 18, of Massey, d/o Philias DORION, farmer & Melina GLAUDON, witn: Cyrille ROY & Philias DORION both of Massey on Nov. 21, 1910 at Massey.

 

5571-10 Amedie LABONTE, 24, labourer, of Cutler, s/o Joseph LABONTE & Mary POULIOTT, married Celina PAGE, 21, of Cutler, d/o Alphonse PAGE & Victorine HOULE, witn: David LATULIPPE & Joseph BEAULEAU both of Cutler on Nov. 22, 1910 at Cutler.

16419-1910 Vincent LAFRANCE, 22, Clerk, Springer Twp., s/o Onesime LAFRANCE & Sophie LAPOINTE, married Orilda BOISVENU, 19, Teacher, Springer Twp., d/o Isaie BOISVENU, Farmer, & Virginie LAMOTHE, Wtn. Onesime LAFRANCE, Isaie BOISVENU, on Aug. 22, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls
16406-1910 Joseph LALIBERTY, 35, Labour, Widdifield Twp., s/o Frank LALIBERTY, (deceased) & G. PARENT, married Rachael MORTSON, 19, North Bay, d/o George MORTSON, Labour, & Annie BETHUNE, Wtn. Norman McDONALD, Lena LAPENA, on Nov. 25, 1910 at North Bay 16402-1910 Tillions LAPLANTE, 23, Farmer, Bonfield, s/o Dennis LAPLANTE, Farmer, & Katherine LABELLE, married Lois Bertha BROWN, 19, Bonfield, d/o Wallace BROWN, Farmer, & Rachael SPIERS, Wtn. Margaret E. LATTER, Eunice WEEGAR, on Nov. 14, 1910 at North Bay
16410-1910 Delphis LARIVIERE, 21, Labour, Corbeil, s/o Joseph LARIVIERE, Farmer, & Virginia GRAVELLE, married Marie L. BROUSSEAU, 19, North Bay, s/o Xavier BROUSSEAU, Labour, & Melina LAFRANCE, Wtn. Joseph LARIVIERE, Xavier BROUSSEAU, on Nov. 14, 1910 at North Bay 16383-1910 Christopher LeCLAIR, 20, Engineer, Callander, s/o Joseph LeCLAIR, Millwright, & Mary DAFOE, married Exlier ? Pearl May MARBRICK, 18, Callander, d/o John MARBRICK, Farmer, & Katie CAMPBELL, Wtn. Percy McCUBBIN, W.J. CUNNINGHAM, on Sept. 7, 1910 at North Bay.

5735-10 Victor MANN, 27, contractor, of Sault Ste. Marie, Charles MANN, gentleman & Mary THROWN, married Lucy May COOPER, 20, of Prince Tp., d/o William James COOPER, farmer & Catherine MacLauchlan, witn: Wesley Isaac William GRUMMETT & Ethel May THOMPSON both of Sault Ste. Marie on May 7, 1910 at Steelton.

5576-10 Andrew Charles MARSHALL, 22, farmer, of Korah, s/o Robert MARSHALL, farmer, & Grace Jane McKIE, married Bessie Isabel ANDERSON, 20, of Prince twp., d/o William James ANDERSON, farmer, & Nettie Melissa BINGHAM, witn: Walter Grafton ANDERSON of Prince & Catherine E. GEORGE of Powassan, 2 Nov 1910 at Prince twp
16374-1910 John Edgerton Scott MARTIN, 26, Scaler, Markstay, s/o Joseph MARTIN, (deceased) & Mary Jane BEASK, married Margaret Mae SIMPSON, 24, Foxboro, d/o John SIMPSON, (deceased) & Elizabeth PALMER, Wtn. Forbes McGREGOR, Esther MARTIN, on Aug. 17, 1910 at North Bay 16433-1910 William John MARTIN, 49, Widower, Lumberman, Cache Bay, s/o James MARTIN, Lumberman, & Honore CLERY ?, married Annie BARD, 31, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Frederick BARD, Farmer, & Emily MANNERING, Wtn. Florence MARTIN, Albert BARD, on July 12, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.
16380-1910 William MASON, 32, Labour, Trout Lake, s/o William MASON, Carpenter, & Lizzie DECKER, married Regina SHIRK, 20, Trout Lake, d/o Joseph SHIRK, Farmer, & Alina BONICIER, Wtn. Samuel BAILEY, Mary BRUNEAU, on Sept. 2, 1910 at North Bay.

5698-10 Martin MATHESON, 42, steel worker, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Mathew MATHESON, boat builder & Louise CHRISTINSON, married Mabel BRODIE, 34, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o David BRODIE, overseer & Sarah McMILLAN, witn: Robert McLAREN & Annie BRODIE both of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 16, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

  16418-1910 Armand MAURICE, 23, Engineer, Sturgeon Falls, s/o George MAURICE, Carpenter, & Marie TOUTON, married Eva VACHON, 19, Springer Twp., d/o Theophile VACHON, Farmer, & Odile CUILLERIER, Wtn. George MAURICE, Theophile VACHON, on Feb. 7, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls

5786-10 T. D. McCAULEY, 41, fisherman/bookkeeper, of Gore Bay, s/o Donald McCAULEY, fisherman & Annis McLEOD, married Mary McKAY, 24, of Cockburn Island, d/o John McKAY, fisherman & C. McIVOR, witn: not given on Nov. 16, 1910 at Thessalon.

5561-10 J. A. E. McDOWELL, 26, farmer, of Massey, s/o Samuel McDOWELL, farmer & Bella ARMSTRONG, married C. I. McINTYRE, 21, seamstress, of Massey, d/o Sidney McINTYRE, engineer & Rosie KIELDER, witn: W. R. CASEY & Mrs. W. PRITCHARD both of Massey on March 18, 1910 at Massey

5785-10 William Stephen McGUIRE, 20, not given, of Detours Michigan, s/o Michael McGUIRE & Jenny ROBINSON, married Mabel Gertrude WOODS, 20, of Detours Michigan, d/o Patrick WOODS & Mary BROAD, witn: Michael & Mrs. M. McGUIRE both of Thessalon on Nov. 14, 1910 at Thessalon

5585-10 John McINTYRE, 26, farmer, of MacLennan, s/o Daniel McINTYRE, farmer & Florence MONTGOMERY, married Margaret KEATING, 20, of Laird Ontario, d/o George KEATING, farmer & Grace KING, witn: Helbert John BARR & Nellie Keating LAIRD no residences given on Dec. 30, 1910 at Sault Ste Marie.

5556-10 Daniel McIVER, 45, farmer, of Laird, s/o Alexander McIVER & Jane HOULE, married Caroline McHARDY, 39, widow, of Laird Tp., d/o Joseph HURLEY, farmer, & Elizabeth PETERS, witn: Ira & Annie HURLEY both of Echo Bay on Aug. 4, 1910 at Laird.

5633-10 James McKECHINE, 21, grocery clerk, of Sault Ste Marie Michigan, s/o Alex McKINNON (sic), railroad man & Louise BRUIN, married Emma BROCK, 20, Sault Ste. Marie Michigan, d/o Robert BROCK, carpenter & Sarah PHILLIPS, witn: Thomas E. TOOHEY & Ada WHITE both of Sault Ste. Marie on June 7, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

16384-1910 Austin Albert McKENNY, 22, Brakeman, Callander, s/o Albert McKENNY, Marine Captain, & Sarah BROWNLEE, married Annie CONLAN, 25, Callander, d/o John CONLAN, (deceased), & Ann REICE, Wtn. Anna H. BISHOP, C.S. THOMPSON, on Sept. 6, 1910 at North Bay  

5791-10 Dermid McLEAN, 23, draftsman, of Detroit Michigan, s/o Dermid McLEAN & Margaret McCOLEMAN, married Maud HARE, 19, of Sowerby, d/o Walter HARE, farmer & Hannah LANG, witn: Walter HAGEN of Sowerby & Sarah WEIR of Livingstone, on Dec. 28, 1910 at Sowerby

16397-1910 Charles David McLEAN, 19, Labour, Tomiko. s/o Lachlan D. McLEAN, Engineer, & Mary E. SKINNER, married Della A. CARPENTER, 19, Sturton Falls, d/o Richard CARPENTER, Labour, & Mary BESSE, Wtn. C.D. McLEAN, Iva BESSE, on Oct.. 26, 1910 at North Bay.

5578-10 Norman McLEOD, 25, carpenter, of Port Arthur, s/o Norman, farmer & Dolena, married Maud Pearl McDONALD, 24, of Cloudslee, d/o Angus McDONALD, farmer & Margaret CAMPBELL, witn: Nelson McDONALD of Cloudslee & Annie KING of Thessalon on Aug. 17, 1910 at Cloudslee, Plummer

5788-10 B. McMILLEN, 21, lumberman, of Manitoulin Island, s/o William McMILLEN, farmer & Margaret REID, married A. McCOY, 17, of Cockburn Island, d/o Archie McCOY, farmer & Jennie GILBERT, witn: Mr. & Mrs. W. BOLTON not residences given on Nov. 24, 1910 at Thessalon

5581-10 [blank] McPHEE, 28, farmer, of Ophir, s/o Angus McPHEE & mother's name not given, married Elizabeth COOPER, 20, of Dunn Valley, d/o Angus COOPER & Marion McPHEE, witn: John COOPER & Marion McPHEE no residences given on June 27, 1910 at Dunn Valley

16420-1910 Thomas J. MEAGHER, 45, Merchant, Haileybury, s/o Thomas MEAGHER & Mary MARTIN, married Mary Alice COCKBURN, 30, Sturgeon Falls, d/o J. Daniel COCKBURN, Postmaster, & Catherine McDONALD, Wtn. George Leonard SMITH, Margery COCKBURN, on Dec. 29, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.

5790-10 Edward MILLER, 28, lumberman, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o James MILLER, hotel keeper and Jane STOREY, married Nellie INCH, 21, of Nesterville, d/o William H. INCH, carpenter & Susan TRAGENZCE, witn: Henry MILLER & Edna McBAIN no residences given on Dec. 24, 1910 at Thessalon

5560-10 James Albert MILLS, 27, lumberman, of Spanish Station, s/o Thomas MILLS, farmer & Agnes KIDD, married Laura Estella McGUINESS, 20, of Spanish Station, d/o James McGUINESS, lumberman & Hester HAYS, witn: Helene MILLS of Lisle & Mary McGUINESS of Spanish Station on March 9, 1910 at Massey.

16394-1910 Angus MORRISON, 40, Miner, Cobalt, s/o John MORRISON, Farmer, & Maggie MORRISON, married Mary S. HARRISON, 30, Boston, Mass., d/o Rod HARRISON, Farmer, & Mary McDONALD, Wtn. Agnes BEATH, W.J. CARR, on Oct.. 17, 1910 at North Bay. 16382-1910 Claude Thomas MOULDER, 25, Scaler, North Bay, s/o William H. MOULDER, Warehouseman & Jacqueline PAVE ?, married Mary Ellen HEARD, 26, North Bay, d/o Henry HEARD, Miner, & Lucy ALLEN, Wtn. Mary E. VOKES, Mary TREMBLAY, on Sept. 5, 1910 at North Bay.

5572-10 James MUNCASTER, 27, farmer, of Massey, s/o William MUNCASTER, farmer & Sarah HUMPHREY, married Louisa MOUSSEAU, 31, of Massey, d/o Thomas MOUSSEAU & Julia RAYMOND, witn: Howard CARROL of Escanaba Michigan & Millicent WILLIAMS of Thessalon on Nov. 23, 1910 at Massey

5549-10 William NELSON, 41, commercial traveller, widower, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o William NELSON, deceased & Catherine BRETT, married Margaret A. McLEOD, 29, of Desbarets, d/o John J. McLEOD, government official & mother's name not given, witn: George McLEOD & Bella HATTON both of MacLennan on Sept. 28, 1910 at Desbarets.

5789-10 James Henry NORTON, 44, farmer, widower, Sedgwick Alberta, s/o James Henry NORTON, cabinet maker & Permelia PETERSON, married Matilda SMITH, 34, widow, of Cockburn Island, d/o James ROBB, farmer & Ellen GRAHAM, witn: William ROBB of Cockburn Island & Mrs. N. CALHOUN of Thessalon on Nov. 28, 1910 at Thessalon.

5759-10 Merritt James OAKES, 32, seaman, of The Soo, s/o Theophilus OAKES, foreman & Rosanne LAPLANTE, married Esther SEAGRAM, 26, of The Soo, d/o Ford SEAGRAM, labourer & mother's name not given, witn: Joseph METURER? of Algoma Mills & Mrs. MARCELLES of Steelton on Nov. 2, 1910 at Steelton.

5586-10 Stephen Francis O'GRADY, 27, bookkeeper, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John O'GRADY, lumberman & Josephine WILLIS, married Hazel Lola ROACHE, 21, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o F. W. ROACHE, merchant & Louisa BLANK, witn: Walter SCOTT & A. B. WILLMOTT both of Sault Ste. Marie on Jan. 8, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

5636-10 Albert George PARLO (Paslo?), 24, labourer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o John PARLO, labourer, & Louisa JOHNSTON, married Ethel May JACKSON, 20, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o James JACKSON, farmer & no mothers name given on June 14, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

5575-10 Charles James PARR, 21, farmer, of Prince Tp., s/o Thomas PARR, farmer & M. A. SULLIVAN, married Jennie Florence LARKIN, 20, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Alexander LARKIN & Ellen FLEMING, witn: A. G. MARSHALL of Korah & C. A. SULLIVAN of Sault Ste Marie Michigan on Feb. 8, 1910 at Prince Tp

16372-1910 George PATTERSON, 38, Hotel keeper, Elk Lake, s/o George PATTERSON, Farmer, & Ellen ARMSTRONG, married Elizabeth WRIGHT, 39, Elk Lake, d/o William WRIGHT, Farmer, & Sarah ANDERSON, Wtn. A.J. MORROW, Essie SHERWOOD, on Aug. 4, 1910 at North Bay.

5761-10 Antoine POITRAS, 24, not given, of Spragge, s/o not given, married Agnes MOSELY, not given, widow, of Spragge, d/o not given, witn: John James Hiram CONNELL of Spragge on Jan. 15, 1910 at Spragge.

5635-10 Cecil John PURDY, 25, locomotive engineer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Andrew John PURDY, section foreman & Elizabeth FETHERSTONE, married Lena May BEST, 22, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Samuel BEST & Jane BROWNLEE, witn: Arthur MAIDMENT & Susie MORRISON both of Sault Ste Marie on June 8, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie.

16444-1910 Joseph RACETTE, 21, Labour, Sturgeon Falls, s/o J. RACETTE, Farmer, & A. BRAZEAU, married Anne CHRETIEN, 21, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Alexis CHRETIEN, Labour, & Melanie LAFRAMBOISE, Wtn. P. LAFRANCE, Isaac LAFRANCE, on Oct.. 19, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.

5754-10 Yure RAVLIZ, 21, labourer, of Steelton, s/o Mati & Maudi, married Katiza GABILISZ (?) 20, of Steelton, d/o Luka GABILISZ & Kati DUSINA, witn: Mike & Yure PARLOV both of Steelton on Nov. 12, 1910 at Steelton
16440-1910 John George RENAUD ?, 23, Labour, Sturgeon Falls, s/o John B. RENAUD ?, Labour, & Jane JORDAN, married Maud SOUCY, 20, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Henry SOUCY, (deceased) & Eugenie BRAZEAU, Wtn. Andrew McNALLY, Osias LACHANCE, on Aug. 31, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls. 16436-1910 John RESTOULE, 26, Labour, Chaudiere, s/o Joseph RESTOULE, Labour, & Jane SIMPSON, married Mary LABELLE, 18, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Wilfred LABELLE & Olivine CANE ?, Wtn. (not legible) on Aug. 14, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.
16445-1910 Gilbert RIEL, 24, Labour, Sturgeon Falls, s/o Gilbert RIEL, Labour, & Adelaide DESCHAMP, married Blanche DROUIN, 16, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Louis DROUIN, (deceased) & Delima SERRE, Wtn. Gilbert RIEL, Joseph SERRE, on Nov. 14, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls 16442-1910 Walter D. RODGERS, 39, Widower, Farmer, Charlton, s/o Samuel James RODGERS, Farmer, & Annie HUYMAN, marred P. AUBREY, 35, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Louis AUBREY, Farmer, & Marie GIRARD, Wtn. Eugene BELANGER, Eliza AUBREY, on Oct.. 3, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls.

5734-10 Lawrence ROONEY, 35, bridge operator, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Bartley ROONEY, farmer & Ann M. MOORE, married May HEANEY, 28, of Steelton, d/o Owen HEANEY, drayman & Catherine BERGIN, witn: James ROONEY of Sault Ste. Marie & Lizzie HEANEY of Steelton on May 2, 1910 at Steelton.

 
16431-1910 John Richard St.LOUIS, 21, Tailor, Sellwood, s/o Archibald St.LOUIS Labour, & Delima GUIGE, married Margaret COLLINS, 17, Sturgeon Falls, d/o Jesse COLLINS, Labour, & Margaret McPARLAND, Wtn. George COLLINS, on July 3, 1910 at Sturgeon Falls

5564-10 Sidney SCOTT, 25, clerk, of Webbwood, s/o John SCOTT & Esther HUTON (Hutton?), married Maud TULL (Tutt?), 21 (?), of Webbwood, d/o John TULL & Emma WENDIE?, witn: Ronald E. & Nellie HUNT both of Massey on Aug. 2, 1910 at Massey

 

5697-10 John Alfred SERBO (Teibo?), 28, lumberman, of Newberry Michigan, s/o John SERBO, farmer & Maria ANNERA?, married Lydia RANTA, 30, not given, d/o Jacob , farmer & Alexandria, witn: M. RANTA & Aline AHHARNEN both of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 16, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

5568-10 Ernest SHARPE, 24, drayman, of Massey, s/o Philip SHARPE & Sarah SMITH, married Annie SKIPPEN, 18, of Victoria Tp., d/o Samuel SKIPPEN, farmer & Amelia McDONALD, witn: Amy I. MacLEOD & Margaret MICK both of Massy on Oct. 25, 1910 at Massey.

16413-1910 Carl U. SJALANDER, 31, Civil Engineer, North Bay, s/o Carl U. SJALANDER, Merchant, & Anna S. ANDERSON, married Hulda C. ULFELT, 24, Nurse, Stockholm, Sweden, d/o Andre ULFELT, Lumberman, & Christine ULFELT, Wtn. Ray ESTELLE, Anna ESTELLE, on Dec. 12, 1910 at North Bay.
16449-1910 Samuel SMITH, 44, Widower, Section Foreman, Whitney, s/o Samuel SMITH, Labour, & Rose CHARLOTTE, married Vitaline GROULX, 45, Widow, Whitney, d/o Joseph GROULX, Labour, & Merceline BRISBOIS, Wtn. Theodule COLLIN, Clarida St.JEAN, on Oct.. 25, 1910 at Whitney 16447-1910 Louis STEPHANS, 26, Hunter, Garden Village, s/o Joseph STEPHENS, Hunter, & Henriette LECLERC, married Nancy SHABOGESBIC, 17, Garden Village, d/o A. SHABOGESBIC, Hunter, & Catharine LARIVIERE, Wtn. James STEPHENS, Marie GOULAIS, on June 4, 1910 at Duschene Creek.

5569-10 Walter STONE, 30, clerk, of Spanish Station s/o Herbert STONE & Arne-Sophy BONETT, married Esther FOURNIER, 23, of Spanish Station, d/o Levi FOURNIER, labourer & Sophie BOCKER, witn: Albert PRESQUE & Lea LANGLADE both of Cutler on Oct. 26, 1910 at Walford.

5559-10 George Bell SWAIL, 31, farmer, of Strasburg Sask., s/o James SWAIL, (deceased) millwright, & Euphemia CLARK, married Charlotte Gray BYERS, 22, of Massey, d/o Robert John BYERS, agent & Annie GREER, witn: Mr. & Mrs. F. J. BYERS both of Massey on Feb. 9, 1910 at Massey.

5577-10 Emerson TAYLOR, 25, farmer, of Johnson Tp., s/o William TAYLOR, farmer & Annie BOEING, married Sarah LEDYIT, 20, of Plummer Additional Tp., d/o Charles LEDYIT, farmer & Mary NEWLOVE, witn: Charles & Ruth LEDYIT of Rydal Bank on March 14, 1910 at Plummer

 

5553-10 Elbridge Gerry TENNANT, 66, cheese maker, widower, Korah, s/o Thomas TENNANT, farmer & Eliza WATSON, married Jessie SHAW, 55, widow, of Korah, d/o Robert PILGRAM, mariner & Elizabeth SEGAR, witn: Mr. & Mrs. William BOVINGTON both of Korah on June 21, 1910 at Korah

19172-10 George Augustine THIBAULT, 24, lumberman, of Grassy River, s/o Noel THIBAULT, farmer, & Uphrosine DANDANE, married Agnes Julia STROM, 21, of Grassy River, d/o Jens Christian STROM, farmer, & Annie Murray HENRICK, witn: Elizabeth BALDWIN & Sarah WILLISCRAFT, both of Rainy River, 13 Jan 1910 at Rainy River

5566-10 Phillip TREMBLAY, 23, labourer, of Cutler, s/o Benjamin TREMBLAY, labourer & Mary LAVOIE, married Malvina BLACKBURN, 16, of John's Island, d/o Alpha BLACKBURN & Emilie DIE, witn: David LATULIPPE & Joe COTE both of Cutler on Sept. 14, 1910 at John's Island.

16411-1910 Peter TREMBLAY, 32, Mason, North Bay, s/o Henry TREMBLAY, Labour, & Helen SWEENEY, married Cordelia LABRIE, 20, North Bay, d/o Jeremiah LABRIE, Section man, & Alma DUCHENE, Wtn. Lawrence BRENNAN, Rachael MORTSON, on Sept. 5, 1910 at North Bay.
16416-1910 Alfred TROWSSE, 29, Civil Engineer, North Bay, s/o Robert E. TROWSSE, & Charlotte CUTHBERTSON, married Jeanette LEDGERWOOD, 23, North Bay, d/o William LEDGERWOOD, Timber Inspector, & Jeanette KERR, Wtn. R.E. FISCHER, Hattie KERR, on Dec. 28, 1910 at North Bay 16415-1910 Robert Ross VINCENT, 22, Fireman, Cochrane, s/o Thomas A. VINCENT, Retired, & Joanne ROSS, married Gertrude, MARTIN, 23, North Bay, d/o Thomas W. MARTIN, Farmer, & Elizabeth HELLYER, Wtn. Thomas MARTIN, Florence MILNE, on Dec. 27, 1910 at North Bay.
5753-10 Albert Edward WAGNER, 27, tailor, of Steelton, s/o Edward John WAGNER & Alice Charlotte FITCH, married Annie RUTHVEN, 32, widow, d/o Thomas SMITH, lock engineer & Cecilia CROWSE, witn: William GRAY & Frank L. SMITH both of Steelton on Nov. 10, 1910 at Steelton.

5701-10 William James WALEFER , 29, inventor of riveter, of Soo, s/o William Henry WALEFER, inventor & Maria FENN, married Mary Jane CONLEY, 21, of Ottawa, d/o William CONLEY, game keeper & Ann HUNT, witn: Nettie SCOTT & Sarah ALLCOCK both of Sault Marie on Nov. 11, 1910 at Sault Ste. Marie

5748-10 Herman Jefferson WEEKS, 22, grocer, of Sault St. Marie, s/o Herman WEEKS, cook & Ann ROBERTS, married Helen HARGRAVES, 26, dressmaker, of Steelton, d/o Charles HARGRAVES, clergyman & Sarah BAKER, witn: Lorne & Hannah RICHARDSON both of Steelton on Aug. 31, 1910 at Steelton.

16371-1910 Nicholas WHAIL, 37, Car repairer, North Bay, s/o Nicholas WHAIL, Cooper, & M. FEENEY, married Florence Elizabeth MOYSE, 36, North Bay, d/o John MAYSE, Cooper, & Jessie Ann BARNES, Wtn. John & Ellen HERESBY, on Aug. 1, 1910 at North Bay.

5784-10 William James WRIGHT, 27, farmer, of Sault Ste. Marie, s/o Alexander & Jane, married Catherine SULLIVAN, 26, of Sault Ste. Marie, d/o Michael SULLIVAN, labourer & Sarah BREMEN, witn: Wesley KING of Kirkwood & Mrs. M. PARR of Sault Ste. Marie on Nov. 14, 1910 at Kirkwood Tp.

16375-1910 William Arthur WRIGHT, 22, Plasterer, North Bay, s/o Alfred WRIGHT, Farmer labour, & Charlotte SPOONER, married Alice MILTON, 19, North Bay, d/o Harry MILTON, Boilermaker, & Ellen TAYLOR, Wtn. Thomas BUXTON, Lydia MILTON, on Aug. 24, 1910 at North Bay.
   

 

 

 

 

 

mcfc