Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

back to 1911 page (see that page for notes)

to Bruce 1912 - 1922


Bruce Co, 1922, part 1

to part 2

007674/22 (Bruce Co) Antony ALBRECHT, 27, laborer, Formosa Ontario, Walkerton Ontario, s/o Joseph ALBRECHT & Mary BERGER, married Anna KESTNER, 24, domestic, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o Philip KESTNER & Johanna HEHN, witn: John ALBRECHT & Sarah KESTNER both of Formosa, 30 May 1922, St. Mary’s Church Chepstow 007671/22 (Bruce Co) Daniel ALLENSON, 25, farmer, Normanby Twp, Minto Twp, s/o Henry ALLENSON (b. Waterloo Co) & Margarethe KRAFT, married Mary WEBER, 27, domestic, Normanby Twp, Normanby Twp, d/o Nicolaus WEBER (b. Wilmot twp) & Marie BAEZ, witn: Norman ALLENSON of Clifford Ontario & Emilie WEBER of Mildmay Ontario, 26 October 1922, Carrick Twp
007673/22 (Bruce Co) James Porter ANDERSON, 27, upholsterer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o William ANDERSON (b. Canada) & Elizabeth CUYLER, married Catherine Beatrice FORRESTER, 22, house work, Port Elgin Ont., Kincardine Twp, d/o Edward FORRESTER (b. Canada) & Jessie GARDINER, witn: Pauline V. SMILLIE of Niagara Falls & Oswald FORRESTER of Kincardine, 17 April 1922, Kincardine 007668/22 (Bruce Co) James Harvey ANDERSON, 27, garage mechanic, Huron Co. Ontario, Teeswater, s/o Duncan ANDERSON (b. Huron Co) & Annie HENDERSON married Pearl HALDENBY, 18, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, d/o Fred C. HALDENBY (b. Culross twp) & Pheniah HODGINS, witn: Wilfred ANDERSON of Teeswater Ontario & Millie HALDENBY of Culross Twp, 27 December 1922, Culross Twp
007672/22 (Bruce Co) Stuart ARMSTRONG, 32, farming, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Martin ARMSTRONG (Kincardine twp) & Elizabeth RICHARDS, married Mary Evelyn COLLINS, 23, teacher, Kincardine Twp, Village of Ripley, d/o John F. COLLINS (b. Ottawa Ont) & Mary STURGEON, witn: Elizabeth SCOTT & Frank FAIR both of Ripley Ontario, 6 September 1922, Ripley 007670/22 (Bruce Co) Robert James ARMSTRONG, 23, garage man, Culross Twp, Teeswater, s/o William ARMSTRONG (b. Ont) & Mary JOHNSTON, married Via Irene SHARPE, 22, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, d/o John SHARPE (b. Ont) & Barbara McDONALD, witn: Clarence GREEN & Janet SHARPE both of Culross, 6 December 1922, Culross
007669/22 (Bruce Co) William George ATKINSON, 24, boiler maker, Pennsylvania U.S.A., Chester Pennsylvania, s/o William ATKINSON (b. Ont) & Ella KIEDEL, married Florence Bernice BOLDEN, 21, Walkerton, Chester Pennsylvania, d/o Frank BOLDEN (b. Ont) & Alice WELCH, witn: Harry Edwin BOLDEN & Ada E. BOLDEN both of Walkerton Ontario, 27 December 1922, Walkerton 007681/22 (Bruce Co) Howard Cedric BALDWIN, 35, farmer, Keppel Twp, Keppel Twp, s/o Thomas BALDWIN (b. London England) & Margaret CONEL, married Alice Elizabeth BULL, 35, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, d/o James Barnard BULL (b. Mitchell Ont) & Margaret Anna BEST, witn: James William BULL of Wiarton RR4 & Celia BALDWIN of RR2 Wiarton, 1 November 1922, Wiarton
007675/22 (Bruce Co) John Russell BALL, 20, factory hand, Thornhill Manitoba, Kincardine Ontario, s/o James Thomas BALL (b. England) & Elizabeth THOMPSON, married Greta Graham McIVER, 22, knitter, Kincardine Twp Bruce, Kincardine Ontario, d/o Malcolm McIVER (b. Canada) & Isobel Mabel GRAHAM, witn: Stewart MACDONALD & Myrtle GRAHAM both of Kincardine, 27 December 1922, Kincardine 007689/22 (Bruce Co) James Clarence BALL, 20, farmer, Amabel Twp, same, s/o James BALL (b. Canada) & Lena KERR, married Lottie BROWN, 18, Southampton, same, d/o George BROWN (b. Canada) & Maria HAIGHT, witn: Samuel BALL of Allanford & Dorinda TRAFELET of Port Elgin, 30 August 1922, Port Elgin, [divorced, date of decree 1/10/56]
007690/22 (Bruce Co) Frederick Samuel BALLS, 33, farmer, Adamsville, Eastnor Twp, s/o Fred BALLS & Carrie SCOTT, married Mary Agnes GIVENS, 29, school teacher, Mar, Eastnor Twp, d/o Robert GIVENS (b. Philadelphia NY) & Elizabeth ESKER, witn: Mrs. P.W. BRADY & Mrs. E.G. HAMMEL both of Lions Head Ontario, 30 August 1922, the Rectory Lions Head  
007688/22 (Bruce Co) Andrew BANNERMAN, 25, farmer, Greenock Twp, Culross Twp, s/o William BANNERMAN (b. York Co) & Polly FREIBERGER, married Anna Delight HAINES, 19, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, d/o John E. HAINES (b. Culross twp) & Alice J. SMALL, witn: George BANNERMAN & Mrs. George BANNERMAN both of Greenock Twp, 30 August 1922, Salem Parsonage Culross Twp 007698/22 (Bruce Co) George BANNERMAN, 28, brick & tile maker, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o William BANNERMAN (b. York Ont) & Polly FREIBERGER, married Caroline Jane HAINES, 22, Kinloss Twp, Culross Twp, d/o John E. HAINES (b. Culross) & Caroline CARLETON, witn: Andrew BANNERMAN & Anna HAINES both of Greenock #1, 26 April 1922, Culross
007678/22 (Bruce Co) Cecil William James BARBER, 24, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, s/o James BARBER (b. Arran twp) & Mary Jane DUNLOP, married Eva Maud HARRON, 20, at home, Arran Twp, Arran Twp, d/o Frank G. HARRON (b. Arran twp) & Elizabeth MOFFAT, witn: Dunlop BARBER & Florence HARRON both of Tara Ontario, 22 November 1922, home in Arran Twp. 007682/22 (Bruce Co) Cecil Zenith BARNES, 29, Hotel keeper, Amabel Twp, Hepworth, s/o Henry BARNES (b. Canada) & Eliza N. ROSS, married Mary Essie HARRIS, 22, Amabel Twp, Hepworth, d/o John HARRIS (b. Canada) & Susanna McBRIDE, witn: W.J. BARNES of 490 13th St. A. West Owen Sound & Alden HARRIS of Hepworth, 11 October 1922, Hepworth
007701/22 (Bruce Co) Andreas Johannes BECKER, 24, farmer, Bentinck Twp, Bentinck Twp, s/o Heinrich BECKER & Christine THEDORFF, married Marie Anna Edna SACHS, 21, house maiden, Hanover, Brant Twp, d/o Christian SACHS & Fredericka SCHLORFF, witn: Wilhelm SCHUL & Laura SACHS both of Niagara Falls, 7 June 1922, Elmwood 007686/22 (Bruce Co) John Norman BELL, 37, farmer, Greenock Twp Bruce Co., Greenock Twp, s/o Stratford BELL (b. Ireland) & Catherine MORRISON, married Alice Beatrice GIBSON, 32, Kincardine Twp. Bruce Co, Kincardine Twp, d/o George Adams GIBSON (b. Ont) & Eliza Jane STANLEY, witn: Rebecca BELL of Pinkerton Ontario & Albert GIBSON of Lorne, 20 September 1922, 7th Conc. Kincardine
007691/22 (Bruce Co) Ernest Roy BEST, 28, farmer, Mulmur, Mulmur, s/o George BEST (b. Canada) & Mary HENDERSON, married Catherine Biggar WELSH, 23, school teacher, Ripley, Ripley, d/o Thomas WELSH (b. Scotland) & Marian STEWART, witn: Janet WELSH of Ripley Ontario & John C. BEST of Shelburne Ontario, 5 July 1922, Ripley 007684/22 (Bruce Co) Isidor Fred BIEMANN, 24, Pork packer, Village of Clifford, Town of Kincardine, s/o Daniel BIEMANN (b. Ont) & Dorothy SCHAUSS, married Zelda Adams BURNSIDE, 19, clerk, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o William Walter BURNSIDE (b. Madoc Ont) & Mary Ellen PASSMORE, witn: D. BIEMANN & W. BURNSIDE both of Kincardine, 26 September 1922, Kincardine
007702/22 (Bruce Co) Albert BILDSTEIN, 43, laborer, Formosa, Kitchener, s/o Edward BILDSTEIN & Elizabeth BOCK, married Clothilda MOSSACK, 46, lady, Formosa, Formosa, d/o Michael MOSSACK & Catherine HAUSSER, witn: Joseph BILDSTEIN of Formosa & Florence MOSSACK of Teeswater, 6 June 1922, Formosa 007700/22 (Bruce Co) Joseph BISCH, 28, carpenter, Waterloo Twp, Waterloo, s/o Joseph BISCH & Catherine FREIBURGER, married Cecilia WAUD (Wand?), 28, housemaid, Carrick Twp, Carlsruhe, d/o John WAUD & Barbara GRUB, witn: Clemens HINSPERGER & Mary WAUD both of Kitchener, 27 February 1922, St. Francis Xavier Church Carlsruhe
007704/22 (Bruce Co) Louis BITTERMAN, 25, carpenter, Williamsville New York, Williamsville New York, s/o Anthony BITTERMAN & Anna DEAN, married Seraphina SCHILL, 23, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o John J. SCHILL & Agnes ZIMMER, witn: Leander SCHILL & Agnes SCHILL both of Mildmay, 12 September 1922, Mildmay 007697/22 (Bruce Co) Ernest Chester BLACKWELL, 26, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kinloss Twp, s/o Benjamin BLACKWELL (b. McGillivray twp) & Sarah SHEANE, married Mary Edna McCONNELL, 25, Kinloss Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Robert Eldon McCONNELL (b. Devonshire England) & Margaret Ellen THOMPSON, witn: Elinor Frances LEWIS & Barbara Ann McKINNEY both of RR#4 Kincardine, 4 April 1922, Bervie
007696/22 (Bruce Co) John Harold BLAIR, 26, Preacher, Metcalfe, Mount Forest, s/o J.W. BLAIR (b. Metcalfe) & Emma WALLACE, married Rosanna THALER, 28, nurse, Elmwood, Elmwood, d/o John THALER (b. North Osgoode Ont) & Sophia KARSTEDT, witn: A. Frank THALER of Elmwood & Myrtle E. CASWELL of Flesherton, 1 June 1922, Elmwood 007703/22 (Bruce Co) Arthur Ernest BLYTHE, 27, station agent, Bruce Co, Allenford, s/o George BLYTHE & Harriette Emily WALKER, married Elizabeth Bertha GOETZ, 21, at home, Hepworth Ontario, Hepworth Ont., d/o Joseph GOETZ & Johanna BEER, witn: Michael Joseph KOEHER & Mary Odelia GOETZ both of Hepworth Ont., 6 September 1922, Hepworth
007693/22 (Bruce Co) Howard BOYLE, 28, farmer, Eastnor Twp, Dyers Bay, s/o Richard BOYLE (b. Palmerston Ont) & Alice PEER, married Clara Jean BAIN, 18, Eastnor Twp, blank, d/o Robert C. BAIN (b. Minto Ont) & Annie HELLYER, witn: Arnold BAIN of Brinkman’s Corners & Eliza BOYLE of Lions Head, 28 June 1922, Lions Head 007680/22 (Bruce Co) Wesley BRIDGE, 23, farmer, Ferndale, Ferndale, s/o Albert BRIDGE (b. Ont) & Mary HAYES, married Rebecca WARDROPE, 24, servant, of Ferndale, d/o Andrew WARDROPE (b. Scotland) & Emily GARRON, witn: Richard WARDROPE & John L. BURLEY both of Stokes Bay, 9 November 1922, Wiarton
007692/22 (Bruce Co) James Newell BROOKS, 34, conductor, Ontario, 423 Annette St., s/o John BROOKS (b. Quebec) & Martha FARQUHAR of Toronto, married Stella Alma BUSH, 22, school teacher, Ontario, Walkerton, d/o William BUSH (b. Ont) & Harriett RUDOLPH, witn: W. Franklin BUSH & Violet I. BUSH both of Walkerton, 27 June 1922, Walkerton 007683/22 (Bruce Co) Ford BROTCHIE, 28, farmer, Huron Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o John BROTCHIE (b. Canada) & Flora BLACK, married Jennie Grant SHIELLS, 24, house worker, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o John SHIELLS (b. Canada) & Margaret YEMEN, witn: Laura BROTCHIE & Robert Merson SHIELLS both of RR1 Ripley Ontario, 26 September 1922, the Manse in Huron Twp.
007679/22 (Bruce Co) George Roynayne BROWN, 37, farmer, Ashfield, Bruce Twp, s/o William Henry BROWN (b. Holland Landing Middlesex Co [sic]) & Agnes DUNN, married Margaret McARTHUR, 29, Elderslie Twp, same, d/o Neil McARTHUR (b. Eldon twp) & Margaret GRAHAM, witn: Neil McARTHUR of Elora Rd. Elderslie & Mrs. Archibald ROLSTON of Paisley, 22 November 1922, Elora Rd. Elderslie Twp. 007676/22 (Bruce Co) James D. BROWN, 44, widower, contractor, Albemarle Twp, Lions Head, s/o John Henry BROWN (b. Wiltshire England) & Jane SMITH, married Lucinda C. MALCOLM, 40, widow, Eastnor Twp, Lions Head, d/o Valentine HELLIER (b. USA) & Christina WOLFE, witn: Matson JAMES & Ethel JAMES both of Lions Head, 13 December 1922, the Rectory in Lions Head
007694/22 (Bruce Co) Roland Hooper BROWN, 28, butcher, Bentinck Twp, Chesley, s/o William Clark BROWN & Fanny HOOPER, married Bertha M. JOHNSON, 18, book keeper, Hepworth, Hepworth, d/o Richard JOHNSON & Sarah Waters KERR, witn: Teresa GEDDES & Thelma POPE both of Wiarton Ontario, 22 June 1922, Trinity Church Wiarton 007685/22 (Bruce Co) James Rae Gordon BROWN, 36, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Tiverton, s/o P.J. BROWN (b. Lobo twp) & Christina MUSTARD, married Jeanette Lee BEGG, 29, housewife, Saugeen Twp, Tiverton, d/o William BEGG (b. Stormont Co) & Janet EWING, witn: J.S. BEGG & Margaret CARMON? both of Tiverton, 27 September 1922, Bruce Twp.
007699/22 (Bruce Co) William Edward BROWNING, 47, widower, Engineer, Bervie Village, Town of Kincardine, s/o Richard BROWNING (b. Kincardine) & Betsy MUNRO, married Emma SPARLING, 48, widow, dressmaker, Exeter Canada, Whitechurch Village, d/o George COTTLE (b. England) & Mary COOK, witn: Mrs. Stella BEECROFT of Wingham & Mrs. E.E. KENNEDY of Whitechurch, 1 March 1922, Whitechurch 007677/22 (Bruce Co) James David BRYCE, 26, merchant tailor, Elderslie Twp, Ripley - Huron Co., s/o John BRYCE (b. Lanark Scotland) & Janie WALLACE, married Margaret Catherine McKAY, 23, Bruce Twp, Paisley, d/o John McKAY (b. Oxford Co) & Annie BROWN, witn: Mrs. Lydia GANNER & John George McKAY both of Paisley, 6 December 1922, home in Paisley
007695/22 (Bruce Co) James Wesley BULGER, 38, farmer, McKillop Twp, Lot 15 & 16 Conc. 8 Saugeen Twp, s/o Joseph BULGAR (b. McKillop twp) & Martha BULGAR, married Elizabeth Iona BARD, 34, house keeper, Guelph, Lot 15 & 16 Saugeen Twp, d/o William BARDS (sic) (b. Guelph) & Sarah A. LOCKWOOD, witn: John W. ANDERSON & Mrs. M. ANDERSON both of Port Elgin, 7 June 1922, Southampton 007705/22 (Bruce Co) John Jos. BURNS, 30, salesman, Brant, Brant, s/o William BURNS & Mary Ann KENNEDY, married Lydia M. MASSEL, 31, operator, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o Joseph MASSEL & Theresa ZETTEL, witn: Alfred MASSEL & Frances McNAMARA both of Chepstow, 27 November 1922, Chepstow
007687/22 (Bruce Co) David James BYERS, 46, widower, vessel owner, Meaford, Wiarton, s/o John David BYERS (b. Scotland) & Lillian J. HAMILTON, married Hazel Winnifred PARKER, 32, bank clerk, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o Samuel Jacob PARKER (b. Caledonia Ont) & Isabella DAVIS, witn: C.E. BYERS & M.E. PARKER both of Wiarton, 20 September 1922, Wiarton 007715/22 (Bruce Co) Earl CALDWELL, 21, laborer, Jonesfield Twp. Mich., Wiarton, s/o James. H. CALDWELL (b. Canada) & Maggie A. DENNIS, married Effie Alma WHENHAM, 22, Purple Valley Ont., Wiarton, d/o William WHENHAM (b. England) & Emily A. ELDRIDGE, witn: Mrs. H.L. SMITH & Miss Mary ALLAN both of Wiarton, 6 July 1922, Wiarton
007719/22 (Bruce Co) John Roy CAMERON, 21, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o Donald CAMERON (b. Canada) & Catherine McSWEEN, married Mabelle Annie ROBINSON, 21, house worker, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Archibald ROBINSON (b. Canada) & Catherine McLEOD, witn: Ena ROBINSON of Lorne & Clyne MUNRO of Kincardine RR#2, 19 April 1922, Lot 24 North Durham Rd. Conc. 3 Kincardine Twp.  
007706/22 (Bruce Co) George CAMPBELL, 31, farmer, Conc. 5 Arran, same, s/o Alexander CAMPBELL (b. Scotland) & Annie McDOUGALL, married Marion Euphemia McALLISTER, 27, homework, Conc. 7 Elderslie, same, d/o Malcolm McALLISTER (b. Scotland) & Sarah MUNN, witn: Barbara C. McALLISTER & Angus McALLISTER both of Paisley, 13 December 1922, Elderslie Twp 007720/22 (Bruce Co) William James CAMPBELL, 51, widower, mason, Holland Twp. Ont., Port Elgin, s/o John CAMPBELL & Mary WHITE, married Emeline NAPHAN, 33, silk winder, Norfolk England, Port Elgin, d/o John NAPTHAN (sic) (b. East Harling) & Sarah (not known), witn: William J. SCOTT & Robert J. DOBSON both of Port Elgin, 29 March 1922, Port Elgin
007723/22 (Bruce Co) Thomas James CERSON, 20, labourer, Greenock Twp, Teeswater, s/o Thomas CERSON (b. Saugeen twp) & Mary SHELTON, married Hanna LAMONT, 18, Culross Twp, same, d/o Colin LAMONT (b. Saugeen twp) & Hannah McDONALD, witn: Annie L. MacKENZIE & Rose C. MacKENZIE both of Kinloss Ontario, 25 January 1922, Kinloss 007707/22 (Bruce Co) Horace Edgar CLARK, 22, farmer, Greenock Twp. Bruce Co, Greenock Twp, s/o Harvey CLARK & Flora McDONALD, married Elizabeth Robson LAMONT, 23, Saugeen Twp, Saugeen Twp, d/o Alex LAMONT & Agnes STUART, witn: Mrs. A.M. BOYLE & A.M. BOYLE both of Southampton, 11 November 1922, the manse in Southampton
007714/22 (Bruce Co) Walter Morrison CLARK, 49, widower, shipper Knechtel Furniture Co., Bruce Co. Ont., Southampton, s/o William CLARK (b. Scotland) & Sarah GRIFFIN, married Muriel Agnes JOHNSON, 46, widow, housekeeper, London England, Toronto, d/o Henry STARLING (b. England) & Agnes JOHNSON, witn: Winnifred HETHER & E.A. Van STONE both of Southampton, 27 June 1922, Southampton 007721/22 (Bruce Co) Robert Fordyce CLARK, 23, Collector of Customs, Goderich, Southampton, s/o William F. CLARK (b. Goderich) & Donella McDONALD, married Marjory Bernice HARMER, 26, nurse, Southampton, Southampton, d/o Henry HARMER (b. Brantford) & Susan ATCHISON, witn: W. McLEAN? & Dorothy M. BELL both of Southampton, 7 February 1922, Southampton
007722/22 (Bruce Co) Archibald Brownlee CLINTON, 25, painter, Bruce Ontario, Kincardine Twp, s/o William CLINTON (b. St. George - Dumfries) & Bessie SHEANE, married Susan HALL, 21, factory hand, Kincardine Town, Kincardine Town, d/o Francis J. HALL (b. London) & Elizabeth ATKINSON, witn: W.D. CLINTON & Tressa HALL both of Kincardine, 2 February 1922, Kincardine Rectory 007724/22 (Bruce Co) William. CONNANS, 31, barber, Chepstow, Chesley, s/o John CONNANS & Mary McNAB, married Gertrude SPITZIG, 26, dom. servant, Greenock, Greenock, d/o Henry SPITZIG & Bridget ROURK, witn: James CONNANS & Mary FLEMING both of Chepstow, 6 June 1922, Chepstow
007710/22 (Bruce Co) Reuben COOK, 29, battery worker, Ontario, Box 836 Timmins Ontario, s/o William COOK (b. Ont) & Jessie MINK, married Annie STANLEY, 23, Alberta, Paisley Ontario, d/o Isaac STANLEY (b. Ont) & Margaret McLEAN, witn: William STANLEY & Annabel BLUE both of Paisley Ontario, 4 October 1922, Paisley 007708/22 (Bruce Co) John Wesley COTTON, 45, farmer, Alliston, Albemarle, s/o John A. COTTON (b. Ont) & Catherine PATTON, married Annie Maud WILSON, 32, widow, milliner, Holland Center, Albemarle, d/o Michael DEALY (b. Ont) & Margaret ELLIOTT, witn: Thomas DEALY of Tara & Miss Margaret COTTON, 18 October 1922, Wiarton
007709/22 (Bruce Co) Levi Louis CRANSTON, 29, Bank clerk, Lanes Huron Co., Brooklyn NY, s/o Joseph H. CRANSTON (b. St. Johns - London twp) & Mary TWAMLEY, married Mildred JOHNSTON, 29, School teacher, Paisley Ontario, Port Elgin formerly Paisley, d/o Thomas JOHNSTON (b. Toronto twp) & Eliza NORTH, witn: R. JOHNSTON & L.M. HICKS both of Paisley, 12 September 1922, Church of Ascension in Bruce Co. 007711/22 (Bruce Co) Orah William E. CRAWFORD, 26, clerk, Village of Ripley, City of Chatham, s/o W.J. CRAWFORD (b. Tuckersmith twp) & Martha SHELTON, married Marie MURRAY, 26, teacher, Ripley Village, Ripley Village, d/o Norman MURRAY (b. Storrnaway Scotland) & Annie McDONALD, witn: Catherine MURRAY & W.N. BRESHELL both of Ripley, 6 September 1922, St. Andrew’s Church in Ripley
007716/22 (Bruce Co) David CROZIER, 50, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Pt 1&2 of Lot 24 Con. 1 Sullivan Twp, s/o David CROZIER (b. Co. Armagh Ireland) & Annie McCULLOGH, married Mable HARRISON, 25, housekeeping, Sullivan Twp, Town of Wiarton, d/o Henry HARRISON (b. Merrickville) & Margaret PARKS, witn: Hellen D. SCOTT of Wiarton & W.H. DAVEY of RR#1 Chatsworth, 28 June 1922, St. Paul’s Manse Wiarton 007713/22 (Bruce Co) John CRUICKSHANK, 74, widower, farmer, Banffshire Scotland, Arran Twp, s/o William CRUICKSHANK (b. Banffshire) & Ann CALDER, married Alice HENRY, 63, widow, blank, Arran Twp, d/o William BENEDICT (b. Sullivan twp) & Annie ELMER, witn: Mrs. A.J. CHAPPLE of 202 Jameson Ave. Toronto & Mrs. C.C. STRACHAN of Port Elgin, 2 August 1922, Burgoyne Manse
007725/22 (Bruce Co) James Elgin CUMMING, 24, farmer, Greenock Twp Bruce Co, Greenock Twp Bruce Co, s/o John A. CUMMING & Ellen STODDART, married Victoria Maud BARTON, 22, Brant Twp, Walkerton, d/o Robert BARTON & Eliza McCONKEY, witn: Sarah Bertha BARTON & Edwin BARNES both of Walkerton, 20 September 1922, St. Thomas Church Walkerton 007712/22 (Bruce Co) John Emerson CUNNINGHAM, 30, farmer, Arran Twp, Arran Twp Bruce Co, s/o Robert CUNNINGHAM (b. Derby twp) & Mary BAILEY, married Ruby HOLMES, 26, at home, Arran Twp, Arran Twp. Bruce Co, d/o W. James. HOLMES (b. Arran twp) & Letitia TELFORD, witn: Russell D. CUNNINGHAM & Viola TRELFORD (sic) both of Tara Ontario, 3 October 1922, Arran Twp.
007718/22 (Bruce Co) Imri CUNNINGHAM, 20, farmer, Tara Ontario, Albemarle Twp, s/o James CUNNINGHAM (b. Scotland) & Sarah FINLEY, married Olive Ellen RODGERS, 21, Grand Valley, Albemarle Twp, d/o John RODGERS (b. Ont) & Mary E. LAWRENCE, witn: Mrs. H.L. SMITH & Miss Mary ALLAN both of Wiarton, 10 May 1922, Wiarton 007717/22 (Bruce Co) James CUMMINGHAM, 24, farmer, Red Bay, Albemarle Twp, s/o James CUNNINGHAM (b. Scotland) & Sarah FINLEY, married Mary Jane RODGERS, 27, Pike Bay, Albemarle Twp, d/o John RODGERS (b. Ont) & Mary E. LAWRENCE, witn: Mrs. John RODGERS of Pike Bay & Arthur B. SMITH of Wiarton, 14 June 1922, Wiarton
007729/22 (Bruce Co) John William DAWM, 27, wood worker, Chesley, Chesley, s/o William DAWM (b. Ayton) & Maggie LIPPERT, married Marguerite Jean McMILLAN, 20, office clerk, Chesley, Chesley, d/o Neil McMILLAN (b. Hope twp) & Jean McINTYRE, witn: K. MURPHY & W.W. VANCE both of Chesley Ont., 25 May 1922, Chesley 007730/22 (Bruce Co) Oscar DAY, 21, sailor, Oliphant, Wiarton, s/o Alexander DAY (b. Brantford) & Christina STRONG, married Alice Mary WESTFIELD, 21, stenographer, England, Wiarton, d/o Edwin Ernest WESTFIELD (b. London England) & Alice Elizabeth BATES, witn: Alice Elizabeth WESTFIELD & Christina DAY both of Wiarton, 15 April 1922, Wiarton
007733/22 (Bruce Co) Amos DENNY, 34, mechanic, Brant Twp, Walkerton, s/o William. DENNY & Mary SPARLING, married Florence Edith POTTER, 36, Glammis, Walkerton, d/o John POTTER & Mary Ann WILSHAW, witn: John POTTER & Norman DENNY both of Walkerton, 6 September 1922, St. Thomas Church in Walkerton 007732/22 (Bruce Co) William Charles DICKISON, 29, farmer, Carrick, Carrick Twp, s/o Charles Johnston DICKISON (b. Carrick twp) & Mary Jane JASPER, married Nellie Mary PLETSCH, 27, Carrick, Carrick Twp, d/o George PLETSCH & Elizabeth BROWN, witn: Beatrice D. DICKISON of Mildmay & Ernie J. PLETSCH of Carlsruhe, 8 March 1922, Carrick Twp
007726/22 (Bruce Co) Hector DIEBEL, 28, lumberman, Bentinck Twp Ontario, Allenford, s/o Samuel DIEBEL (b. Ont) & Elizabeth SCHRODER, married Mary AITCHESON, 28, Bentinck Twp Ontario, Allenford, d/o John AITCHESON (b. Scotland) & Catherine HEWITSON, witn: K.L. ?--ERHIRGIN of Allenford & Elma M. PARKS of Owen Sound, 21 June 1922, the Manse in Allenford 007727/22 (Bruce Co) Harry Clarence DINSMORE, 35, loco fireman, Ontario, Mimico, s/o Samuel DINSMORE (b. Ont) & Martha J. WALKER, married Lillian Rebecca LAUGHTON, 32, presser, Ontario, Walkerton, d/o Jerome LAUGHTON (b. Ont) & Jane SMITH, witn: Norman HUCK & Mimie HUCK both of Walkerton, 14 June 1922, Walkerton
007728/22 (Bruce Co) Alexander DONALDSON, 26, farmer, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o Thomas DONALDSON & Mary BAPTIST, married Janet Lillian SCOTT, 26, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o James SCOTT & Elizabeth McTAVISH, witn: Louise DONALDSON & Bert THORNTON both of Teeswater, 7 June 1922, Teeswater 007731/22 (Bruce Co) Alonzo Claude DORE, 35, farmer, Bruce Twp, Bruce Twp, s/o Frank DORE (b. Canada) & Alonzoretta BUYLER, married Annetta Catherine STEWART, 26, teacher, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Alex STEWART (b. Canada) & Lois Alda SMITH, witn: Mrs. John H. Collins of Ripley RR#3 & Rex A. STEWART of Kincardine RR#4, 14 February 1922, Lot 17 Durham Rd. Kincardine
007737/22 (Bruce Co) Arthur Howard EAGLES, 42, farmer, Balaclava Grey Co., St. Vincent Twp, s/o Charles EAGLES (b. St. Vincent twp) & Amy WAIT, married Barbara WRIGLEY, 36, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o Henry WRIGLEY (b. Manchester England) & Annie Bell CAMERON, witn: Margaret E. MacKENZIE of Owen Sound & W.H. SNELL of Meaford Ontario, 26 April 1922, Wiarton 007739/22 (Bruce Co) George Albert Mathew ELPHICK, 23 years 3 months, yeoman, Greenock Twp , same, , s/o David P. ELPHICK (b. Greenock twp) & Elizabeth COLWELL, married Marion Ann FITZSIMMONS, 24 years 6 months, Greenock Twp., same, d/o Nathanial FITZSIMMONS (b. Ireland) & Margaret FRASER, witn: Morley FITZSIMMONS & Annie FRASER both of Pinkerton Ont., 15 March 1922, Greenock Twp
007735/22 (Bruce Co) Frederick John ENGEL, 25, farmer, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, s/o William ENGEL (b. Brant twp) & Wilhelmina WALKER, married Carrie Marie AHRENS, 23, domestic, Brant Twp, Brant Twp, d/o John AHRENS (b. Brant twp) & Sophia ENGEL, witn: Hermann ENGEL & Marie AHRENS both of Elmwood Ontario, 27 September 1922, Brant Twp 007736/22 (Bruce Co) William John ENSIGN, 23, painter, Huron Twp. Bruce Co, West Wawanosh, s/o Eli ENSIGN (b. Middlesex Co) & Sara Ann POTCHER (Patcher?), married Elsie Jean DEXTER, 20, England, West Wawanosh, d/o Edward DEXTER (b. Yorkshire England) & Rose Anna TAYLOR, witn: Emma Selina DEXTER of Lucknow & Edward DEXTER of RR#3 LUCKNOW, 2 August 1922, Lucknow
007738/22 (Bruce Co) John Douglas EWING, 33, merchant, Woodford Grey Co, Wiarton, s/o James EWING (b. Laurel Ont) & Sarah McLAREN, married Janet Alexina DARGAVEL, 33, stenographer, Burgoyne, Wiarton, d/o Thomas DARGAVEL (b. Scotland) & Mary Ann CLARK, witn: Margaret McM. EWING & Susie H. DARGAVEL both of Wiarton, 20 March 1922, Wiarton 007734/22 (Bruce Co) Frank Henry EYRE, 38, farmer, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, s/o William. EYRE (b. Ont) & Catherine E. COOK, married Sarah Hester Ann GUEST, 38, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, d/o Charles GUEST (b. Ont) & Catherine POWELL, witn: Leonard C. GUEST of RR#3 Wiarton & Clara B. BOSWELL of 960 3rd Avenue Owen Sound, 20 December 1922, Amabel Twp
007747/22 (Bruce Co) William George FAHRER, 26, farmer, Culross Twp ., same, s/o Anthony FAHRER (b. New Germany Ont) & Mary BENNINGER, married Josephine STADE, 24, domestic servant, Brant Twp., Greenock Twp., d/o Fred STADE (b. Germany) & Carolina PLOG, witn: T.S. BARRY of Clinton Ont. & Mary SCHARBACH of Cargill Ont., 18 April 1922, Chepstow 007745/22 (Bruce Co) William Hector FALCONER, 45, factory foreman, Port Elgin Ont., Port Elgin, s/o John FALCONER (b. PEI) & Catherine LAVROCK, married Flora Beston McGILLIVRAY, 34, housework, Bruce Twp. Ont., res not given, d/o Hugh A. McGILLIVRAY (b. Isle of Mull - Scotland) & Flora McFAYDEN, witn: Mrs. John McLEAN & Hugh A. McGILLIVRAY both of Port Elgin, 7 June 1922, Port Elgin
007749/22 (Bruce Co) William Wilfred Clayton FARLEY, 26, merchant, Town of Wiarton, Kincardine Town, s/o Richard D. FARLEY (b. Canada) & Ezilpha LESLIE, married Mary Elizabeth HARTWICK, 25, house work, Bruce Twp, Kincardine Twp, d/o Louis HARTWICK (b. Canada) & Augusta MILLER, witn: Maud Margaret HARTWICK & John Clarence HARTWICK both of Kincardine, 12 April 1922, Kincardine 007741/22 (Bruce Co) Frederick George FARRELL, 40, Minister, Ontario, Pt. Elgin Ontario, s/o George A. FARRELL (b. Canada) & Margaret McHARDY, married Lina May GRANT, 24, housekeeper, Ontario, Dobbinton Ontario, d/o George GRANT (b. Canada) & Charlotte WHITE, witn: Lorna C. CRAIG of Tara & Ivan E. GRANT of Dobbinton, 13 September 1922, Elderslie Twp.
007740/22 (Bruce Co) Richard Garnet FARROW, 20, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o Alfred FARROW (b. Keppel twp) & Martha RYDALL, married Eula Edith POSTE, 22, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, d/o Andrew Frank POSTE (b. Port Perry) & Edith CROSS, witn: Basil E. FARROW of Wiarton RR#4 & James W. POSTE of Colpoy’s Bay, 7 December 1922, Colpoy’s Bay 007750/22 (Bruce Co) George Edward FEATHERSTON, 29, farmer, Arran Twp. Ont., Arran Twp. Ont., s/o John Albert FEATHERSTON & Agnes MILLER, married Susan DUNCAN, 26, Arran Twp., Arran Twp., d/o John DUNCAN & Sabina CRAMM, witn: Mrs. Ben FAWCETT of Tara & Mrs. J.H. DUNCAN of Hanover, 22 March 1922, Arran Twp.
007753/22 (Bruce Co) James Jos. FEENEY, 25, farmer, Walpole Twp, Walpole Twp, s/o John FEENEY & Mary KEATING, married Veronica Agnes DONNELLY, 24, teacher, Pinkerton, Pinkerton, d/o Richard DONNELLY & Mary FLEMING, witn: John DONNELLY of Pinkerton & Mary FEENEY of Tarois Road Ont., 22 February 1922, Chepstow 007754/22 (Bruce Co) Joseph FEHRENBACH, 28, printer, Formosa, Toronto, s/o Mathias FEHRENBACH & Susan BEITZ, married Irene Clara MISSERE, 21, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o August MISSERE & Clara DIEMERT, witn: Timothy CRONIN of Toronto & Viola MISSERE of Mildmay, 9 May 1922, Mildmay
007744/22 (Bruce Co) Nelson FEIL, 26, motorman, Conestoga Ont., Elmira Ont., s/o Joseph FEIL (b. Conestogo) & Helena DIEHL, married Helena GIES, 27, housework, St. Jacobs Ont., St. Jacobs Ont., d/o Anthony GEIS (b. St. Jacobs) & Susanah MENGER, witn: Herbert FEIL & Edith BINGMAN both of Kitchener, 19 July 1922, Mildmay 007746/22 (Bruce Co) Thomas Leslie FERRELL, 29, laborer, Brantford, Allenford, s/o Robert FERRELL (deceased) & Eveline JOHNSON, married Martha Ellen CASWELL, 17, housekeeping, Keady Townline Derby Twp, Allenford, d/o James CASWELL (deceased) & Ellen Jane TEDFORD, witn: Q.P.H. BROWN & Della CASWELL both of RR#5 Owen Sound, 3 May 1922, Allenford
007742/22 (Bruce Co) Donald Roderick FINLAYSON, 30, M.D., Ashfield Twp, Village of Chesley, s/o John FINLAYSON (b. Canada) & Christina McKENZIE, married Marjory Dorothy McDONALD, 22, house work, Town of Chesley, Town of Chesley, d/o William McDONALD (b. Canada) & Evelyn J. MOSES, witn: R.W. BLACKWELL of Kincardine & Pearl BUCKLEY of Chesley, 6 September 1922, Chesley 007751/22 (Bruce Co) Francis Mathew FITZGERALD, 20, cabinet maker, Huron Twp, Kincardine Town, s/o William FITZGERALD (b. Huron twp) & Margaret MARWOOD, married Cecelia Marion LAKE, 21, house keeper, Norwich England, Kincardine Town, d/o Samuel LAKE (b. Norwich England) & Ann AUSTIN, witn: Samuel LAKE & Dorothy Ellis FITZGERALD both of Kincardine, 9 February 1922, Kincardine
007748/22 (Bruce Co) Melzo Lorne FLINTOFT, 41, widower, farmer, Drummond, Drummond, s/o James FLINTOFT (b. Yorkshire England) & Caroline CASWELL, married Eva CRAIG, 31, farmer's daughter, Brant Twp, Paisley, d/o John CRAIG (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Sarah Esther BROCKLEBANK, witn: George CRAIG of Elmwood Ont. & H. BROCKLEBANK of Walkerton Ont., 12 April 1922, Lot 9 Conc. 16 Greenock 007743/22 (Bruce Co) Samuel Evert FLOOK, 35, surveyor, Willowdale, Port Arthur, s/o Benjamin Franklin FLOOK (b. Pennsylvania) & Harriet Elizabeth CUMMER, married Jessie B. ROBB, 29, school teacher, Seaforth, Seaforth, d/o John ROBB & Margaret BROADFOOT, witn: Nina B. ROBB of Seaforth Ontario & George Egerton ROBB of Clifford Ontario, 30 August 1922, Inverhuron
007752/22 (Bruce Co) John Henry FREEMAN, 37, salesman, Lions Head Ont., 639 Lorne Ave. London, s/o William FREEMAN (b. Mitchell Ont) & Ellen MALONEY, married Elizabeth SHOULTZ, 30, housekeeper, Wiarton Ont., Wiarton, d/o Frederick SCHOULTZ (sic) (b. Germany) & Frederica SCHRADER, witn: Minnie SCHULTZ (sic) & J. NEWMAN? both of Wiarton, 25 January 1922, Wiarton 007760/22 (Bruce Co) Robert GALLAGHER, 19, laborer, Toronto, Owen Sound, s/o Thomas GALLAGHER (b. Canada) & Jennie HANLAN, married Beatrice SPEREMAN, 18, Owen Sound, Owen Sound, d/o Charles SPEREMAN (b. Huron Co) & Maud LATTA, witn: Ruby SPEARMAN of 626 8th St. East Owen Sound & Luella WALFORD of 815 2nd Ave. East Owen Sound, 29 May 1922, Wiarton
007755/22 (Bruce Co) John Law GAMBLE, 56, widower, farmer, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, s/o John GAMBLE (b. England) & Elizabeth SHARPE, married Emma HUNTER, 56, widow, housekeeper, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o George I. EMMERTON (b. England) & Ellen WALSH, witn: Winnifred GAMBLE & Chase EMMERTON both of Huron Twp., 30 August 1922, Huron Twp 007770/22 (Bruce Co) Michael James GAMBLE, 41, farmer, Kinloss Twp, Kinloss Twp, s/o John GAMBLE & Mary Ann VARSON, married Mary Evelyn WHITE, 27, West Wawanosh, Kinloss Twp, d/o Thomas WHITE & Ann Jane FITZPATRICK, witn: Dennis J. KENNY of Holyrood Ontario & Hattie YOUNG of London Ontario, 10 May 1922, Teeswater
007766/22 (Bruce Co) Albert Andrew GAMMIE, 23, farmer, Pilkington Twp.., Wawanosh W. Twp., s/o John GAMMIE (b. Aberdeen Scotland) & Jane CRAIG, married Margaret Ann WOODS, 28, household duties, Wawanosh W. Twp. same, d/o Alex WOODS (b. Ont) & Mary Ann ANDREW, witn: Flora Elizabeth ANDREW & William Edmund ANDREW both of Lucknow, 22 February 1922, The Manse Lucknow 007762/22 (Bruce Co) Elmer Anson GARLAND, 26, assistant agent Grand Trunk Ry. of Paisley, Brant Twp, Paisley, s/o James A. GARLAND (b. Brant twp) & Elizabeth A. BODDY, married Gladys May BLUE, 22, Paisley, Paisley, d/o Malcolm BLUE (b. Arkwright - Arran twp) & Hattie SKINNER, witn: Howard L. BLUE & Mary SKINNER both of Paisley, 12 April 1922, Paisley Village
007761/22 (Bruce Co) Sidney Walter GEE, 27, traveler, Ontario, 656 Dufferin St in Toronto, s/o Jeremiah Sidney GEE (b. Ont) & Hannah WILES, married Janet MacKAY, 22, Ontario, Chesley, d/o John MacKAY (b. Ont) & Margaret MacMILLAN, witn: Neil MacKAY & Grace MacMILLAN both of Chesley Ont., 15 April 1922, Chesley  
007763/22 (Bruce Co) James Frederick GEORGE, 24, farmer, Amabel Twp. Ont., Lot 10 Conc. 1 Arran Twp. Ont., s/o Fred GEORGE (b. England) & Mary WALKER, married Gladys Adella POOLE, 24, blank, Elderslie Twp, d/o Joseph POOLE (b. Canada) & Jennie UNDERWOOD, witn: James WALKER of Hepworth & Marguerite LIND of Tara Ont., 15 March 1922, Elderslie Twp. 007758/22 (Bruce Co) Alexander GEORGE, 52 years 8 months, widower, coal dealer, Scotland, Walkerton Ont., s/o James GEORGE (b. Scotland) & Barbara LOGAN, married Elsie B. FREEMAN, 32 years 6 months, Walkerton Ont., Walkerton Ont., d/o Joseph FREEMAN (b. Canada) & Annie MACKAY, witn: Elizabeth RITCHIE & Edward McENTEE both of Walkerton, 25 July 1922, Walkerton
007756/22 (Bruce Co) William Wasson GIVEN, 21, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, s/o Robert GIVEN (b. USA) & Elizabeth ESTLER, married Beatrice WEIR, 21, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle Twp, d/o William WEIR (b. Ont) & Sarah CLUFF, witn: Charlie GIVEN of Mar Ont. & Mrs. H.L. SMITH of Wiarton, 9 August 1922, Wiarton 007767/22 (Bruce Co) Henry GOBERT, 23, farmer, Sullivan Twp, Sullivan Twp. Grey Co, s/o John H. GOBERT (b. Guelph twp) & Annie MINKE, married Alma RAPP, 22, Carrick Twp, Brant Twp. Bruce Co, d/o John RAPP (b. Germany) & Mary GINN, witn: Mrs. H.J. HARNWELL & Clarice VOGAN both of Walkerton, 8 February 1922, Walkerton
007769/22 (Bruce Co) Lindley Colin GOODING, 27, mechanic, Barbados B.W.I., Chesley, s/o Adolphus GOODING & Frances GREENIDGE, married Laura WAGNER, 25, stenographer, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o John WAGNER & Christina SCHURTER, witn: Val. SCHURTER of Chepstow & Kate WAGNER of Walkerton, 27 February 1922, Chepstow 007765/22 (Bruce Co) William GREATHEAD, 24, farmer, Saugeen Twp. Ont., Saugeen Twp, s/o William GREATHEAD (b. Norfolk Co Ont) & Amanda SCHATZ, married Annie Elizabeth SHULAR, 22, housework, Southampton Ont., Saugeen Twp, d/o Joseph H. SHULAR (b. Southampton Ont) & Rachel RUTHERFORD, witn: Emma COOK & James COOK both of Southampton, 22 February 1922, Southampton
007768/22 (Bruce Co) Alvin Albert GREEN, 26, sailor, Teeswater Bruce Co, 740 6th Ave. West, s/o James Albert GREEN (b. Culross twp) & Sarah SILLIETS, married Aleatha May McINTOSH, 19, housekeeper, Whitechurch Huron Co, Teeswater Bruce Co, d/o George A. McINTOSH (b. Greenoch Scotland) & Jane GAUNT, witn: Clarence GREEN & Jean McINTOSH both of Teeswater, 18 January 1922, Culross 007759/22 (Bruce Co) Joseph Earl GREEN, 24, farmer, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, s/o Albert GREEN (b. Culross twp) & Sarah A. SILLICK, married Annie BANNERMAN, 22, Culross Twp, Culross Twp, d/o William BANNERMAN (b. York Co) & Polly FREEBURGER, witn: Andrew BANNERMAN & Anna HAINES both of Greenock #1, 14 June 1922, Salem Parsonage
007764/22 (Bruce Co) Albert Arthur GREER, 29, farmer, Kinloss Twp. Bruce Co, Kincardine Twp. Bruce Co, s/o Arthur GREER (b. Essex Co) & Eliza MALLOUGH, married Laura Zetta CUNNINGHAM, 28, housekeeper, Kincardine Twp. Bruce Co., blank, d/o Joseph CUNNINGHAM (b. Halton Co) & Elizabeth HEMSTREET, witn: Harry DEAHAN & Lila CUNNINGHAM both of Glamis, 28 February 1922, Glamis Village 007757/22 (Bruce Co) Marquis Harold Claxton GRICE, 29 years 2 months, Insurance Agent, Cargill Ont., Cargill Ont., s/o Thomas GRICE (b. Norfolk England) & Maria CLAXTON, married Myrtle Esther GREEN, 23 years 5 months, school teacher, Teeswater Ont., Cargill Ont., d/o Robert GREEN (b. England) & Esther HENDERSON, witn: Maria GRICE & Esther GREEN both of Cargill Ont., 20 July 1922, The Manse Pinkerton
007771/22 (Bruce Co) Louis GRUB, 29, farmer, Deemerton Ont., Deemerton Bruce Co. Ont., s/o Philip GRUB & Elizabeth HOFFARTH, married Irene SHENKLE, 21, domestic, Chepstow Ont., Chepstow Ont., d/o Joseph SHENKLE & Mary KUNKEL, witn: Frank X. GRUB of Clifford Ont. & Ella SHENKLE of Chepstow Ont., 27 June 1922, St. Mary’s Church Chepstow

007789/22 (Bruce Co) Edmund Benjamin HAASE, 24, farmer, Bentinck Twp., Bentinck Twp., s/o Amos HAASE (b. Waterloo Co) & Hanna MONK, married Elsie Caroline AHRENS, 21, domestic, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o John AHRENS (b. Brant Twp. Bruce Co) & Sophia ENGEL, witn: Arthur BECKER & Laura HAASE both of Hanover, 15 February 1922, Brant Twp.

007777/22 (Bruce Co) James Victor HAINES, 28, widower, farmer, Kinloss Twp, Morris Twp, s/o John Robert HAINES (b. East Flamboro) & Rebecca Jane LOUGHEED, married Freda Margaret COLLING, 23, teacher, Huron Twp, Huron Twp, d/o Joseph COLLING (b. Huron two) & Anna Bell RUTTLE, witn: Charles LLOYD of Wingham & Rhena J. COLLING of Ripley #1, 22 August 1922, Huron Twp 007781/22 (Bruce Co) Ezra HAINES, 26, farmer, Chesley, Southampton, s/o Charles HAINES (b. Canada) & Annie CHAPPEL, married Ada BROWN, 18, England, blank, d/o Walter BROWN (b. England) & Eliza A. BROWN, witn: Walter BROWN & Eliza A. BROWN both of Southampton, 24 July 1922, Southampton
007785/22 (Bruce Co) Thomas Johnston HALL, 30, farmer, Derby Twp., same, s/o John HALL (b. Derby twp) & Mary CUNNINGHAM, married Vera Viola SPEERS, 20, Arran Twp, Arran Twp., d/o not known & Ethel SPEERS, witn: Thomas Johnson HALL & Annie HALL both of Tara, 19 April 1922, home in Arran Twp. 007774/22 (Bruce Co) Lloyd Edmund HAMLIN, 28, M.D., Ripley Village, Town of Walkerton, s/o Peter Fisher HAMLIN (b. Perth Co) & Barbara WILLIS, married Mary Edith ANDERSON, 24, stenographer, Town of Kincardine, Town of Kincardine, d/o Walter Stirling ANDERSON (b. Kincardine) & Alice BAIRD, witn: Effie M. WESLEY of Norwood Ont. & Robert Cullen MACKENZIE of Kincardine, 27 October 1922, Kincardine
007779/22 (Bruce Co) George HARLOFF, 26, clerk, Elma twp., Stratford Ont., s/o Frederick HARLOFF (b. Canada) & Caroline EHGOETZ, married Elizabeth MONK, 21, knitter, near Walkerton Ont., blank, d/o August MONK (b. Germany) & Mary GETHMANN, witn: David MONK of Walkerton Ont. & Helga HARLOFF of Sebringville Ont. RR#1, 22 August 1922, Walkerton

007795/22 (Bruce Co) Reginald HARRINGTON, 20, mechanic, Thornton Heath England, Walkerton Ont., s/o Isaac HARRINGTON & Caroline JEFFERY, married Muriel Grace LUMLEY, full 18, Walkerton, Walkerton, d/o not known & (supposed to be a Miss LUMLEY), witn: Caroline CHANNINGS, Madeline WEILER & John TRANPLEASURE all of Walkerton, 5 June 1922, St. Thomas Church Walkerton

007794/22 (Bruce Co) John Ignatius HAUSER, 34, traveler (Swift Co.), Pilkington (Wellington Co.), New Germany (Waterloo Co.), s/o Ignatius HAUSER & Carolina ZINGER, married Regina E. KOLLER, 31, nurse, Greenock twp., same, d/o Jacob KOLLER & Magdalen MASSEL, witn: Joseph KOLLER of Buffalo N.Y. & Apollonia ERNEWEIN of Walkerton Ont., 5 June 1922, Formosa

007775/22 (Bruce Co) Joseph W. HAWKEN, 38, farmer, Peel Co, Grey Co, s/o William James HAWKEN (b. Mariposa twp) & Mary Ann LESLIE, married Charlotte A. F. STODDART, 38, teacher, Elderslie Twp, Bruce Co, d/o Robert STODDART (b. Lanark Co) & Jane FLEMING, witn: Donald RAY & Mrs. Elizabeth LUTTRELL both of Paisley, 5 September 1922, Chesley
007780/22 (Bruce Co) Galen Gordon HEFFELFINGER, 29, Clergyman, Nebraska U.S., Buchanan Sask., s/o William HEFFELFINGER (b. Missouri USA - c/b Nissouri Ont) & Minnie BOLTON, married Jean Dolzora WATKINS, 29, school teacher, Ontario, Chesley Ont., d/o Edward T. WATKINS (b. Ireland) & Isabella MADILL, witn: Edward T. WATKINS & Mrs. E.T. WATKINS both of Chesley Ont., 29 July 1922, Chesley 007788/22 (Bruce Co) George Clifford HENDERSON, 23, bank clerk, Derby Twp. Ont., Derby Twp. Ont., s/o George HENDERSON (b. Owen Sound) & Margaret DUNCAN, married Hazel M. PARKINSON, 25, Thedford Ont., Thedford Ont., d/o T.S. PARKINSON (b. London England) & Elizabeth HARRISON, witn: Lorna CRAIG & Mrs. J. CULF both of Tara, 25 February 1922, Tara
007778/22 (Bruce Co) Guy Warren HEWITSON, 24, harness maker, Keppel Twp., Allenford Village, s/o Mr. Robert HEWITSON (b. Flamboro) & Helen WILSON, married Annie M. BROADFOOT, 27, school teacher, Amabel Twp. , same, d/o John A. BROADFOOT (b. Amabel) & Mary A. WAIN, witn: Harold HEWITSON of Keppel & Maybell BROADFOOT of Allenford, 15 August 1922, Allenford 007776/22 (Bruce Co) Harold Vincent HEWITSON, 24, farmer, Keppel Twp, Lot 9 Conc. A in Keppel Twp, s/o Robert HEWITSON (b. Flamboro Ont) & Helen WILSON, married Maybell Catherine BROADFOOT, 22, housekeeper, Amabel Twp, Amabel Twp, d/o John A. BROADFOOT (b. Amabel) & Mary A. WAIN, witn: Guy W. HEWITSON & Mrs. Grey R. HEWITSON both of Allenford, 6 September 1922, Amabel
007783/22 (Bruce Co) Arnott Ernest HEWTON, 23, farmer, Hope Bay, Barron Bay, s/o William J. HEWTON (b. Barrow Bay) & Mary WAUGH, married Jean BLACKLOCK, 18, Lions Head, Lions Head, d/o Robert BLACKLOCK (b. Barrow Bay) & Maria NIXON, witn: John HILDITCH of Cape Croker & Lilly HEWTON of Barrow Bay, 12 July 1922, Barrow Bay 007784/22 (Bruce Co) William James HICKS, 25, accountant, Sarnia Ont., 759 Maitland London, s/o W.H. HICKS (b. Perth Co) & Clara NICHOLS, married Norma Dean SHARMAN, 24, housekeeper, Palmerston Ont., 869 Hellmuth Ave. London, d/o F.D. SHARMAN (b. Stratford Ont) & Howard ROBINSON, witn: E.R. HICKS of 759 Maitland St. London & Josephine SHARMAN of 869 Hellmuth Ave. London, 7 July 1922, Trinity Church Wiarton
007782/22 (Bruce Co) John George HILDITCH, 28, rancher, Pike Bay, Cape Croker, s/o John HILDITCH (b. Pike Bay) & Maria McMASTER, married Lily Priscilla HEWTON, 19, Hope Bay, Barron Bay, d/o William HEWTON (b. Cape Chin) & Marg. WAUGH, witn: Arnott E. HEWTON & Jean BLACKLOCK both of Barrow Bay, 12 July 1922, Barrow Bay

007793/22 (Bruce Co) Clemens HINSPERGER, 27, carpenter, Deemerton, Kitchener, s/o John HINSPERGER & Mary WALTER, married Mary WAND, 25, housework, Carlsruhe Ont., Kitchener, d/o John WAND & Barbara GRUB, witn: John HINSPERGER of Deemerton  & Agnes WAND of Carlsruhe, 18 April 1922, Carlsruhe

007792/22 (Bruce Co) Henry HOEFLING, 35, mechanic, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o Mathias HOEFLING & Barbara DIEMERT, married Pricilla SCHUMACHER, 20, Mildmay, Mildmay, d/o Alexander SCHUMACHER & Christina HOELGLE?, witn: Leonard SCHNETT & Geraldine SCHMIDT both of Mildmay, 28 February 1922, Mildmay

007797/22 (Bruce Co) William Joseph HOGAN, 39, farmer, Ashfield Twp., Ashfield Twp., s/o John HOGAN & Catherine AUSTIN, married Florence Veronica KENNEDY, 23, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., d/o John KENNEDY & Mary KING, witn: Percy McCARTHY of Goderich Ont. & Catherine KENNEDY of Wingham Ont., 29 November 1922, Teeswater

007790/22 (Bruce Co) Edward HOLLER, 28, engineer, Albemarle, Hanover, s/o Louis HOLLER (b. Brant Twp.) & Mary STADELBAUGHER, married Florence BROWN, 20, maid, Hepworth, Chesley, d/o Charles BROWN (b. London England) & Flora REID, witn: Louis Berten WILSON & Mary E. BLANKLEY both of Wiarton Ont., 11 February 1922, Baptist Parsonage Wiarton

007786/22 (Bruce Co) Roy Daniel HOLLER, 24, farmer, Albemarle Twp, Albemarle, s/o Joseph HOLLER (b. Ont) & Althea BELSON, married Eva Mildred FORBES, 23, Albemarle, Albemarle, d/o Robert FORBES (b. Quebec) & Agnes WILSON, witn: Hellen D. SCOTT & Annie KEEFER both of Wiarton, 7 March 1922, Wiarton
007773/22 (Bruce Co) Charles Rutt HOPKINS, 65, widower, retired railway man, England, Southampton, s/o William Rutt HOPKINS (b. England) & Maria GIDDINGS, married Frances Harriett WILEY, 56, widow, Ontario, Southampton, d/o Joseph GREATHEAD (b. England) & Elizabeth BAKER, witn: Isabelle GREATHEAD & David HELWIG both of Southampton, 20 December 1922, Wellington Street Bruce 007787/22 (Bruce Co) Leslie Grant HUNTER, 20, farmer, Kincardine Twp, Kincardine Twp, s/o James HUNTER (b. Canada) & Rachel STEWART, married Verna Gardener EVANS, 19, farm maid, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o William EVANS (b. Canada) & Beatrice GARDENER, witn: John Hugh EVANS & Etta Pearl HUNTER both of Kincardine, 15 February 1922, Kincardine

007801/22 (Bruce Co) William Orael Hamilton JAMES, 31, bank accountant, Cambray Ont., Montreal Quebec, s/o Thompson Richard JAMES (b. Canada) & Sophia MOORE, married Marjory Gordon TOLMIE, 26 (last birthday), Windsor Ontario, Windsor, d/o James Craig TOLMIE (b. Canada) & Margaret Fraser FERGUSON, witn: Laura A. HARRIS of Hamilton Ont. & John L. HUNT of Montreal Quebec, 5 September 1922, Southampton

007800/22 (Bruce Co) Solomon E. JAMES, 63, widower, laborer, Saugeen Indian Reserve, Chippewa Hill, s/o John JAMES (b. Saugeen Reserve) & blank, married Eliza SHESEEB, 62, widow, Walpole Island, Walpole Island, d/o Joseph WARCUSH? (b. Walpole Island) & Mary ISAAC, witn: H. YAHBE? & Mrs. Jessie JAMES both of Chippewa Hill, 28 October 1922, Chippewa Hill

007803/22 (Bruce Co) Frederick Charles KELLY, 35, book keeper, Toronto, Owen Sound, s/o John KELLY (b. Durham) & Lucy BINGHAM, married Esther Viola MADILL, 25, at home, Duncan Grey Co., Camperdown, d/o John Wesley MADILL (b. Collingwood) & Mary Elizabeth SHERIDAN, witn: Mrs. Rev. Josephine CULP & Mrs. S.J. COPELAND, 6 September 1922, Tara

007802/22 (Bruce Co) William Elijah KIDD, 25, barber, Elderslie Twp., Port Elgin, s/o George KIDD (b. Cavan twp. Ont.) & Mary WHITE, married Margaret CURRIE, 24, Bruce Twp., Con. 7 Elderslie Twp., d/o Robert CURRIE (b. Durham) & Esther Anna McCALL, witn: Hugh CURRIE & Margaret McIVER both of Kincardine, 21 November 1922, 7th Conc. Elderslie

007807/22 (Bruce Co) Hubert KIESWETTER, 27, laborer, St. Agatha Ont., Waterloo, s/o Jos. KIESWETTER & Margareth STRAUSS, married Mary STRAUSS, 21, domestic, Formosa, Greenock, d/o George STRAUSS & Mary BORLIE (Borhe?), witn: George STRAUSS of Chepstow & Loretta KIESWETTER of Waterloo, 29 May 1922, Chepstow

007804/22 (Bruce Co) Robert James KINCAID, 29, clerk, Sullivan Twp., Town of Kincardine, s/o Peter KINCAID (b. Canada) & Mary Ann HEPBURN, married Barbara Ann TURNER, 31, house work, Chesley Ont., Kincardine Twp., d/o Thomas H. TURNER (b. Canada) & Barbara Ann POLLOCK, witn: Ross KINCAID & Christina M. KINCAID both of Chesley Ont., 5 September 1922, Kincardine Twp.

007805/22 (Bruce Co) Jesse Ray KITELEY, 28, widower, salesman, U.S.A., Hamilton, s/o Ulysses Grant KITELEY (b. Sharon Wisconsin U.S.A.) & Sarah E. RECTOR, married Edna Muriel HALLADAY, 25, clerk, Canada, Hamilton, d/o B.S. HALLADAY (b. Canada) & Maria J. LEGGETT, witn: S.A. GOURLAY of Collingwood Ont. & M.C. HALLADAY of Thamesville, 22 August 1922, Chesley

007806/22 (Bruce Co) Milton John Albert KROTZ, 24, farmer, Wallace Twp., Wallace Twp., s/o Henry KROTZ (b. Germany) & Emma PRACHT, married Nora PLETSCH, 24, housemaid, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., d/o George PLETSCH (b. Heidelberg Ont.) & Elizabeth BRAUN, witn: Arthur PLETSCH of Carlsruhe Ont. & Luella ERNEST of Walkerton Ont., 15 February 1922, Carrick Twp

007811/22 (Bruce Co) Clarence McDonald LEMON, 41, merchant, Ontario, 28 Briar Hill Ave., s/o Alanson LEMON (b. Ontario) & Annie AUSTIN married Viola McLAUGHLIN, 32, Ontario, Chesley Ont., d/o George B. McLAUGHLIN (b. Ontario) & Henrietta WILLISCROFT, witn: L. McLAUGHLIN & L.S. FRY both of Chesley Ont., 15 November 1922, Chesley

007810/22 (Bruce Co) George Middleton LINDSAY, 27, farmer, Huron Twp. Bruce Co., Culross Twp. Bruce Co., s/o William LINDSAY (b. Ireland) & Anna McLEAN, married Essie Myrtle SILLICK, 25, Culross Twp. Bruce Co., Culross Twp. Bruce Co., d/o William T. SILLICK (b. Culross Twp.) & Esther MURRAY, witn: Edwin SILLICK of Formosa #1 & Eleanor LINDSAY of Greenock # 2, 8 November 1922, Culross Twp.

007815/22 (Bruce Co) John LOBSINGER, 35, blacksmith, Mildmay, Mildmay, s/o Joseph LOBSINGER & Catharina BEITZ, married Amelia FISCHER, 33, Formosa, Mildmay, d/o John M. FISCHER & Regina BENNINGER, witn: Peter M. LOBSINGER of Mildmay & Lidwina FISCHER of Mildmay, 17 June 1922, Mildmay

007817/22 (Bruce Co) Ernest Frederick George LOGIE, 27, laborer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Henry LOGIE & Mary THEDORFF, married Hedwig Sophia Dorethea SICKEL, 22, house maiden, Bentinck Twp., Bentinck Twp., d/o Henry SICKEL & Elizabeth GETHMANN, witn: Berthold LOGIE of Walkerton RR#1 Ont. & Pearl SICKEL of R.R. Walkerton, 4 October 1922, Brant Twp.

007816/22 (Bruce Co) Michael Jos. LYNCH, 49, shipper, Hamilton, Hamilton, s/o John LYNCH & Mary NOLAN, married Elisabeth SCHURTER, 39, domestic, Chepstow, Chepstow, d/o Jos. SCHURTER & Catherine PHILLIPPI, witn: Val. SCHURTER & Katie WAGNER both of Chepstow, 27 June 1922, Chepstow

007812/22 (Bruce Co) John LYNCH, 22, farmer, St. Edmunds Twp., Brinkmans Corners, s/o William LYNCH (b. Renfrew Ont.) & Hester WARDROPE, married Mary Jane WARD, 18, farmer's daughter, Lindsay Twp., Brinkmans Corners, d/o James WARD (b. Collingwood Ont.) & Hannah BESTWARD, witn: Edward LYNCH of Ayer Bay - Lindsay Twp. & Esther WARD of Brinkmans Corners, 2 October 1922, The Rectory, Lions Head.

007867/22 (Bruce Co) Stephen PROULX, 26, farmer, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, s/o Philias PROULX & Margaret WAUBEDIG, married Sarah WAUKEY, 24, Cape Croker, Cape Croker, d/o Joe. WAUKEY & Bessy NAWASH, witn: Harry TAYLOR & Seday? McSHERRY both of Cape Croker, 28 October 1922, Cape Croker  

007914/22 (Bruce Co) Joseph SCHILL, 27, farmer, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., s/o Raymond SCHILL & Katherine KOCHER, married Oliva MEYER, 28, widow, Carrick Twp., Carrick Twp., d/o John J. SCHILL & Agnes ZIMMER, witn: Leander SCHILL & Edwin SCHILL both of Carrick Twp. and Annie SCHILL & Maria SCHILL both of Buffalo, 30 May 1922, Mildmay

007913/22 (Bruce Co) George SCHNEIDER, 26, farmer, Carrick Twp., Deemerton s/o Peter SCHNEIDER & Agnes STROEDER, married Clara Pricilla ARNOLD, 21, Carrick Twp., Deemerton, d/o John ARNOLD & Emma BAECHLOR, witn: Andrew SCHNEIDER of Deemerton & Hilda ARNOLD of 1432 Queen St. Toronto Ont., 24 January 1922, Deemerton

007904/22 (Bruce Co) Victor Paul SCHRANK, 23, factory employee, Port Elgin, Port Elgin, s/o Sol. SCHRANK born Canada & Angelina PAUL, married Catherine May McARTHUR, 22, housework, Bruce Twp. Ont., blank, d/o Dougal McARTHUR born Canada & Christina McGILLVARY, witn: Janet SCHRANK & Lina SCHRANK both of Port Elgin Ont., 5 July 1922, Port Elgin

007917/22 (Bruce Co) George Henry Fredreck SCHUHKNECHL, 24, farmer, Bentinck Twp., Bentinck Twp., s/o Fredreck SCHUHKNECHL & Fredrecka LAHN, married Lucinda Johanna E. MONK, 27, house maiden, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., d/o John MONK & Sophia CASTER, witn: Harry LEIFSO & Laura MONK both of Elmwood Ont., 6 December 1922, Elmwood

007912/22 (Bruce Co) John Edwin SCOTT, 27, farmer, Culross Twp., Lot 9 Conc. 11 Culross, s/o James SCOTT born Scotland & Eliza McTAVISH, married Eliza Isabelle ROME, 21, Culross Twp., Lot 9 Conc. 10 Culross, d/o William ROME born Canada & Agnes MELVIN, witn: Lillian SCOTT of Teeswater & Alen DONALDSON of Formosa R.R.1, 25 January 1922, Culross

007898/22 (Bruce Co) Albert John SEILER, 26, garage man, Eden Grove Bruce Co., Paisley, s/o John A. SEILER born Ontario Can. & Jane LANCASTER, married Jessie H. ALEXANDER, 24, Brant Twp., same,  d/o William ALEXANDER born Ont.  & Elizabeth ELPHICK, witn: Gordon ALEXANDER & Lily ALEXANDER both of Eden Grove, 19 July 1922, Walkerton

007903/22 (Bruce Co) James Francis SELI, 22, stove mounter, Wingham Ont., Wingham, s/o Francis SELI born Ontario & Amelia NESTLEFIELD, married Geneva Ann MARSHALL, 24, housekeeper, Culross Twp., Wingham, d/o Walter MARSHALL born Ontario & Ida GRAHAM, witn: Minnie MARSHALL of Teeswater & Lloyd HENGSTON of Wingham, 27 June 1922, Teeswater

007906/22 (Bruce Co) Norman Francis SHEPPARD, 30, coal merchant, Paisley twp., Brantford, s/o Francis Edward SHEPPARD born Brant Co.  & Marion Noble BLACK, married Jeanie Marguerite McKERRACHER, 29, Greenock Twp., Paisley, d/o Hugh McKERRACHER born Brant Twp.  & Mary BUCHAN, witn: Mildred JOHNSON of Paisley  & Charles Marshall SHEPPARD of Brantford, 1 June 1922, Paisley

007897/22 (Bruce Co) Lloyd Carson SHIRY, 23, tire adjuster, Kitchener Ont., 48 Irvin St. Kitchener Ont., s/o John SHIRY born Riverbank Ont. & Barbara SHANTZ, married Minnie KERNEY, 25, forelady, Woodstock Ont., 206 Louisa St. Kitchener Ont., d/o Martin KERNEY born Walkerton Ont. & Mary HEISCHMAN, witn: Clara KERNEY & Ian CRAWFORD both of Walkerton Ont., 22 August 1922, Walkerton

007901/22 (Bruce Co) Cecil Moir SINE, 30, operator, Ontario, Chatham Ont., s/o Peter Moir SINE born Ontario & Martha Jane RICHARDS, married Vera Marguerite Christina DIPPELL, 30, Ontario, Walkerton Ont., d/o Moses G. DIPPELL born Ontario & Mary Emma POCKER?, witn: Mrs. Jean BEATTIE of Chesley Ont. & Louis W. DIPPELL of Walkerton, 28 June 1922, Walkerton

007900/22 (Bruce Co) William Thomas SMITH, 30, farmer, Lindsay Twp., Lindsay Twp., s/o John SMITH born Scotland & Mary J. KELLY, married Annie SMITH, 28, farmer's daughter, Lindsay Twp., blank, d/o Norman SMITH born Scotland & Margaret McKIVER, witn: Mr. William GILLIES & Mrs. William GILLIES both of Lion’s Head Ont., 12 July 1922, Lion’s Head

007899/22 (Bruce Co) Henry Adolph SMITH, 51, laborer, Hespeler Ont., Hespeler Ont., s/o Adolph SMITH born Germany & Rachel BERGEY, married Emma Edith STROME, 33, mill hand, Culross Twp. Ont., Hespeler Ont., d/o Noah STROME born Ontario & Caroline LISSO, witn: Angus STROME of Teeswater #2 Culross & Mrs. A.L. STROME of Teeswater, 4 July 1922, Culross

007910/22 (Bruce Co) John Stewart SMYTH, 26, farmer, Culross Twp., Culross Twp., s/o William SMYTH born Ontario & Avis SILLICK, married Agnes HUGHES, 20, Culross Twp., Teeswater, d/o Albert HUGHES born Ontario & Jennie RICHARDSON, witn: Warner A. SMYTH of Formosa & Catherine HUGHES of Kincardine, 29 March 1922, Teeswater

007908/22 (Bruce Co) Robert Amos SPICER, 28, farmer, Oxenden, Keppel Twp., s/o William Jas. SPICER born Hamilton Ont. & Catherine A. McPHEE, married Edith Iona COLE, 18, North Keppel, Keppel Twp., d/o Carl Mervin COLE born North Keppel Ont. & Amelia E. WARD, witn: Basil D. COLE & Ruby SPICER both of North Keppel, 11 April 1922, Baptist Parsonage Wiarton

007915/22 (Bruce Co) William Henry SPITZIG, 32, farmer, Bruce Co. Ont., Brant Twp., s/o Henry SPITZIG & Bridget O’ROURKE, married Anna Teresa HESCH, blank, Walkerton Ont., Walkerton Ont., d/o Lawrence HESCH & Annie ERNEWEIN, witn: Leonard HESCH & Vera MYERS both of Breslau Ont., 19 September 1922, Walkerton

007916/22 (Bruce Co) Henry Fred STADE, 32, farmer, Brant Twp. Ont., Brant Twp. Ont., s/o Friederich STADE & Caroline G. PLOG, married Margaret Louisa DEAN, 23, house maid, London England, Walkerton Ont., d/o Charles DEAN & Margaret G. ?, witn: E.H. BUCK of Palmerston Ont. & Louise STADE of Hanover Ont., 24 October 1922, Walkerton

007907/22 (Bruce Co) William Reginald STEARS, 22, mechanic, Kincardine Town., Kincardine Town, s/o William STEARS born Kent England & Margaret Jane OLIVER, married Gladys Mary Lavina BARBER, 18 years 5 months, factory hand, Owen Sound, Kincardine Town, d/o Frank BARBER born Owen Sound & Ida McBRIDE, witn: John Marlow STEARS & Margaret Isobel KENNEDY both of Kincardine, 31 May 1922, Kincardine

007905/22 (Bruce Co) John Marlow STEARS, 24, machinist, Kincardine Town, Kincardine Town, s/o William Norman STEARS born Kent England & Margaret Jane OLIVER, married Margaret Isobel KENNEDY, 21, housework, Kincardine Town, Kincardine Town, d/o Hugh KENNEDY born Carrick Twp. Bruce Co. & Christine Annie Rachel STRACHAN, witn: William Reginald STEARS of Ripley Ont. & Mary Elizabeth KENNEDY of Kincardine, 7 June 1922, Kincardine

007896/22 (Bruce Co) William Frederick STEINHAGEN, 29, farmer, Ontario, Carrick, s/o Henry STEINHAGEN born Mecklenburg Germany & Anna STAHDE, married Isabella Mary WATKE, 19, Carrick, Carrick, d/o George WATKE born Carrick Bruce Co. & Louisa LUEDKE, witn: Erwin WATKE & Martha STEINHAGEN both of Carlsruhe, 20 September 1922, Carrick Twp.

007911/22 (Bruce Co) Charley H. STOBIE, 21, farmer, Wiarton, Eastnor, s/o George STOBIE born Canada & Ina SMITH, married Nellie CLEMENTS, 19, maid, England, Eastnor, d/o William CLEMENTS born England & Amy (do not know), witn: John H. STEWART & M.H. SMITH both of Wiarton, 2 March 1922, Wiarton

007895/22 (Bruce Co) Carman Edmund STOTHERS, 26, school teacher, Ontario, 957 Bean St. W., s/o William STOTHERS born Canada & Mary ANDREW, married Verna Wilda STANLEY, 25, stenographer, Ontario, 538 Clinton St., d/o William STANLEY born Canada & Fanny ARMSTRONG, witn: J.C. STOTHERS of 47 Chelsea Ave. Toronto & Mrs. D.A. ANDREW of Clinton Ont., 4 November 1922, Kincardine

007902/22 (Bruce Co) William John STOUT, 26, Bee keeper, Village of Bervie, Kincardine Town, s/o John Jas. STOUT born Markdale & Lavina McLELLAND, married Christina Agnes OLIVER, 20, factory hand, Kincardine Town, Kincardine Town, d/o John OLIVER born Kincardine & Jennie MORRISON, witn: Bruce RYAN & Miss WHITE both of Kincardine, 28 June 1922, Tiverton

 

007909/22 (Bruce Co) McKenzie SWEIGER, 21, farmer, Sullivan Twp., Elderslie Twp., s/o John SWEIGER born Sullivan Twp. & Margaret Jane BLUE, married Willmetta CALHOUN, 21, housework, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., d/o William CALHOUN born Elderslie Twp. & Margaret SIMMONS, witn: Clifford CALHOUN & Marguerite SMITH both of Dobbinton Ontario, 29 March 1922, home of bride Elderslie Twp

007920/22 (Bruce Co) Edward Howard TAMBLING, 29, mail carrier, Wiarton Bruce Co., Tara, s/o Thomas H. TAMBLING born Plymouth Eng. & Rosanna BOURN, married Margaret G. McMINN, 32, at home, Tara Bruce Co., Tara, d/o Robert McMINN born Belfast Ireland & J.W. CURRIE, witn: Mary E. CURRIE of Tara & Florence BYERS of Dobbington, 21 October 1922, Tara Village

007924/22 (Bruce Co) Walter Noah THEDE, 33, farmer, Lot 10 Conc. 5 Bruce Twp., Lot 10 Conc. 5 Bruce Twp., s/o Noah THEDE born Canada & Mary WAHL, married Wilhelmina EWALD, 31, farmer's daughter, Conc. 6 Saugeen Twp., Conc. 6 Saugeen Twp., d/o Herman EWALD born Germany & Anna KIRSCH, witn: Walter MASSING of Buffalo New York & Vera THEDE of Port Elgin Ont., 4 January 1922, Port Elgin

007919/22 (Bruce Co) Stanley Sandfield THOMPSON, 25, farmer, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., s/o William Henry THOMPSON born Ontario & Emma STANLEY, married Clara Gertrude MERRITT, 21, house worker, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o John MERRITT born Ontario & Jane Elizabeth ERRINGTON, witn: Jessie C. McLEAN & Walter H. THOMSON both of Kincardine, 1 November 1922, Kincardine

007921/22 (Bruce Co) Thomas Wilfred THOMPSON, 33, farmer, Lot 35 Conc. 3 Bruce Twp., Lot 35 Conc. 3 Bruce Twp., s/o James THOMPSON born Bruce Co. Ont. & Christina R. McSWEEN, married Sarah Louise MATHESON, 30, housewife, Maple Ont., Maple, d/o Thomas Alexander MATHESON born York Co. Ont. & Christina BELL, witn: Robert REITH of Glencoe Ont. & Susan C. THOMPSON of Glamis Ont., 4 July 1922, Glamis

007918/22 (Bruce Co) Roderick THOMPSON, 21, garage man, Bruce Twp. Bruce Co., Paisley Bruce Co., s/o James THOMPSON born Walkerton Bruce Co. & Mary McSWEEN, married Ella Matilda BROWN, over 18 years, Kingarf, Paisley, d/o James BROWN born Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co. & Mary Celina STEVENSON, witn: Susan C. THOMPSON of Glamis Ont. & Melville BROWN of Paisley Ont., 27 December 1922, Paisley

007923/22 (Bruce Co) James Norman THORNTON, 23, baker, Teeswater, Ripley, s/o John THORNTON born Canada & Mary Ann HALL, married Margaret Jean HARKNESS, 20, Culross Twp., Teeswater, d/o John HARKNESS born Canada & Lucy M. MORTON, witn: Charles THORNTON & Winnifred HARKNESS both of Teeswater, 5 April 1922, Teeswater

007922/22 (Bruce Co) Robert William TUCK, 38, finisher, Brussels Ont., Kincardine Town, s/o Robert William TUCK born Toronto  & Elisa KERR, married Elizabeth Evelyne CAMPBELL, 20, house work, Kincardine Twp., Kincardine Twp., d/o Alexander CAMPBELL born Peterborough & Lucy OLIVER, witn: Thomas MONK & Louise OLIVER both of Kincardine, 18 May 1922, Kincardine

 

007928/22 (Bruce Co) Francis Andrew VALAD, 26, farmer, Riversdale Ont., Riversdale Ont., s/o Peter VALAD & Sarah RACHER, married Agnes Jane MOORE, 17, Riversdale Ont., Riversdale Ont., d/o William MOORE & Annie LIVINGSTONE, witn: Augustine MOORE of RR#1 Greenock & Josephine BENINGER of RR#2 Holyrood Ont., 11 June 1922, Teeswater

007925/22 (Bruce Co) Lorne Edgar Van WYCK, 21, printer, Park Hill Ont., St. Catherines, s/o Norval Van WYCK born Canada & Isabella TURNSCLIFFE?, married Mildred McLEOD, 21, fisherman’s daughter, Tobermory, St. Catherines, d/o Malcolm McLEOD born Canada & Elizabeth MILLER, witn: Jas. T. RAE & Lizzie MacLEOD both of Tobermory, 22 November 1922, Tobermory

007926/22 (Bruce Co) William Frederick VOIGT, 29, farmer, Carrick Twp. Bruce Co. Ont., Carrick Twp. Bruce Co., s/o William Frederick VOIGT born Baden Ont. & Elizabeth G. HOSSFELD, married Margaret Catherine LERCH, 21 years 4 weeks, Carrick Twp. Bruce Co., Carrick Twp. Bruce Co., d/o John LERCH born New Hamburg Ont. & Catherine Elizabeth Z. TFULZGRAF, witn: George H. VOIGT & Clara LERCH both of Mildmay Ont., 1 February 1922, Mildmay

007927/22 (Bruce Co) Jacob VOISIN, 29, farmer, Culross, Culross, s/o Joseph H. VOISIN & Elizabeth ERNEWEIN, married Wilma WEILER, 22, lady at home, Culross (Formosa), Culross (Formosa), d/o Christian WEILER & Mary KUNTZ, witn: Joseph P. WEILER & Marie VOISIN both of Formosa, 13 June 1922, Formosa

 

007953/22 (Bruce Co) Clement WAECHTER, 25, farmer, Carrick Twp., Greenock Twp., s/o John J. WAECHTER & Cecilia FISCHER, married Rosetta Sophia CHESNEY, 17, Walkerton, Brant Twp., d/o William CHESNEY & Mary FREDERICK, witn: Henry CHESNEY of Walkerton & Rose WAECHTER of Mildmay, 21 February 1922, Chepstow

007943/22 (Bruce Co) Leslie Clarke WAGNER, 22, farmer, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., s/o John WAGNER born Canada & Elizabeth Anne CLARKE, married Isabella Jennie GEORGE, 26, Amabel Twp., Arran Twp., d/o Fred GEORGE born England & Mary WALKER, witn: W.J. UNDERWOOD & Olive L. KERR both of Dobbinton Ont., 12 April 1922, Arran Twp

007935/22 (Bruce Co) James Duncan WALKS, 31, farmer, Elderslie Twp., Elderslie Twp., s/o David WALKS born Canada & Anne MUSTARD, married Gladys Grace CAMPBELL, 32, teacher, Minto Twp., Chesley, d/o Robert J. CAMPBELL born Canada & Selena TYNDALL, witn: Peter McLEOD of Paisley & Eva M. RUNDLE of Dundalk, 31 August 1922, Chesley

007934/22 (Bruce Co) Gordon Cornelius WALTER, 24, farmer, Wallace Twp., same, s/o Henry WALTER born Canada & Annie SCHNIDER, married Almeda Lasetta QUANZ, 22, living at home, Carrick Twp., same, d/o Adam QUANZ born Canada & Mary VOELZING, witn: Allan QUANZ of Carlsruhe Carrick Twp. & Alvera QUANTZ of Grovetown, 26 September 1922, Carrick 14 Conc

007948/22 (Bruce Co) George WARNOCK, 20, laborer, Hepworth, Ontario, s/o David WARNOCK born Amabel Twp. Ont. & Phoebe DRAPER, married Lena STEINHOFF, 17, Southampton, blank, d/o William STEINHOFF born Tara Ontario & Elizabeth WRATHELL, witn: A.M. BOYLE & Mrs. A.M. BOYLE both of Southampton, 15 February 1922, Southampton

007929/22 (Bruce Co) James WATT, 39, farmer, Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co., Elderslie Twp. Bruce Co., s/o John WATT born Belfast Ireland & Frances PARKS, married Nellie EVANS, 31, Kentish Town England, Toronto, d/o John EVANS born London England & Mary (not known), witn: Beatrice WATT & Charlotte WATT both of Paisley, 6 December 1922, Paisley

007945/22 (Bruce Co) Albert Rennie WEBSTER, 33, Engineer, Lions Head Ont., Southampton, s/o Charles WEBSTER born Montrose Scotland & Jennie RENNIE, married Lillian McLELLAN, 32, Southampton, Southampton, d/o John McLELLAN born Aryshire Scotland & Mary McMASTER, witn: Vincent McLELLAN & Mary McLELLAN both of Southampton, 1 March 1922, Southampton

007952/22 (Bruce Co) Jerome Joseph WEILER, 25, grocer, Formosa, Teeswater, s/o Aloysius WEILER & Elizabeth ERNEWEIN, married Florence OBERLE, 19 years 10 months, Lady, Formosa, Formosa, d/o Frank OBERLE & Catherine MOSSACK, witn: Cyril OBERLE of Formosa & Florence MOSSACK of Teeswater, 21 February 1922, Formosa

007955/22 (Bruce Co) Leander WEISHAR, 25, farmer, Carrick, Carrick, s/o John WEISHAR & Mary SCHMIDT, married Magdalen DURRER, 18, farmer's daughter, Carrick, Culross, d/o Werner DURRER & Mary RICH, witn: Ralph KUNKEL of Cargill & Helen WEISHAR of Hamilton, 24 October 1922, Formosa

007932/22 (Bruce Co) Eddie WENDORF, 30, merchant, Hanover, Clinton, s/o W.F. WENDORF born Mecklenburg Germany & Mary KERN, married Gertrude BRUEGEMAN, 24, music teacher, Chesley, Chesley, d/o Samuel BRUEGEMAN born Carrick Twp., & Mary ARNDT, witn: illegible BRUEGEMAN of Chesley Ont. & E.C. WENDORF of Hanover, 18 October 1922,  Chesley

007937/22 (Bruce Co) Edward Earnest WEST, 29, farmer, Cape Chin, Cape Chin, s/o Joseph WEST born Darlington Twp. & Annie Marie HODGSON, married Mary Ann ROUSE, 17, farmer's daughter, Cape Chin, Cape Chin, d/o Archibald ROUSE born Eramosa & Mary McARTHUR, witn: Nathan WEST & Veanie ROUSE both of Lindsay Twp. Ont., 19 July 1922, bride's fathers home Lindsay Twp

007947/22 (Bruce Co) Hamilton Percy WHITE, 30, widower, cabinet maker, Hepworth, 486-13th St. A. West Owen Sound, s/o William Robert WHITE born Wingham Ont. & Mary RITCHIE, married Elizabeth McMULLEN, 19, waitress, Wiarton, Wiarton, d/o Robert McMULLEN born Elderslie Twp. Ont. & Jannet McEACHERN, witn: Edward WHITE of Hepworth & Harriett Mae ELLIS of Wiarton Ont., 22 February 1922, Wiarton

007931/22 (Bruce Co) Norman WHITEHEAD, 20 years 3 months, farmer, Brant Twp., same,  s/o John WHITEHEAD born Guelph & Elizabeth ST--?, married Remelda Jane PARKER, 24, Brant Twp., same,  d/o Samuel PARKER born Culross Twp. & Sophia HAINES, witn: Mrs. S. COTTERILL of Toronto & Miss Florence RILEY of Walkerton, 25 October 1922, Culross Twp. [divorced 13/9/57]

007949/22 (Bruce Co) Frederick William WHITFIELD, 22, Police Constable, Ontario, 66 Donland’s Ave., s/o Frederick William WHITFIELD born Ontario & Mary MACLEOD, married Erva Merle GOESSEL, 21, housekeeper, Kincardine Ont., Kincardine Ont., d/o John Daniel GOESSEL born Germany & Elleanor SMITH, witn: Adrian Elwood GOESSEL of Kincardine & Alla Sarah COURTNEY of Ripley , 12 January 1922, Huron Twp.

007946/22 (Bruce Co) Floyd Frederick WIECK, 21, salesman, Bruce Co., 21 Oak St. Kitchener Ont., s/o John WIECK born Canada & Margaret RUSSEL, married Reta May BROWN, 19, housework, Kincardine Twp., North Bruce Ont., d/o George BROWN born Canada & Anne HOLTZ, witn: Della WIECK of Port Elgin & L.G. BROWN of Port Elgin RR#3, 22 February 1922, North Bruce

007933/22 (Bruce Co) Russell Ivan WILES, 23 years 5 months, machinist, Arran Twp. Bruce Co., Walkerton, s/o John Henry WILES born Port Elgin Ont. & Sarah Ann WHISTED?, married May Matilda GRANT, 25, clerk, Teeswater Ont., Walkerton, d/o Alex GRANT born New Brunswick & Mary A. DALGLEISH, witn: William GRANT of St. Mary’s & Bessie HABKIRK of Kincardine, 18 October 1922, Walkerton

007950/22 (Bruce Co) Herman Joseph WILHELM, 29, farmer, Brant Twp., Brant Twp., s/o Joseph WILHELM & Wilhelma WILHELM, married Lilian (widow FREIBURGER), 31, Teeswater, Walkerton, d/o Charles BECHLOR & Elizabeth CUXON, witn: John H. WILHELM & Mary A. WILHELM both of Walkerton Ont., 24 January 1922, Walkerton

007951/22 (Bruce Co) Harvey William WILKIN, 24, farmer, Brant Twp., same,  s/o John WILKIN & Maria G. ANGEL, married Anna Louise MISCH, 24, farmer's daughter, Brant Twp., same,  d/o Louis MISCH & Emilie G. HOSBACH, witn: Norman MISCH of Walkerton RR#4 & Emmeline WILKIN of Elmwood RR#1, 15 February 1922, Walkerton

007940/22 (Bruce Co) Thomas Goldwin WILKINSON, 22, painter, Paisley Village, Lucknow Ont., s/o James N. WILKINSON born Morris Twp. Huron Co. & Sarah Jane STINSON, married Tressa HALL, 22, factory hand, Kincardine Town, Kincardine Town, d/o Francis J. HALL of London Ont. & Elizabeth ATKINSON, witn: Francis Lorne HALL & Thelma HALL both of Kincardine, 1 June 1922, The Rectory Kincardine

007938/22 (Bruce Co) Everitt Earl WILSON, 21, upholster, Lincolnshire England, Southampton, s/o Joseph WILSON born England & Eliza BARNES, married Isabella Gladys TRANTER, 26, school teacher, Southampton, Southampton, d/o William TRANTER born Southampton Ont. & Annie BEATTIE, witn: Joseph Howard TRANTER & F.D.L. TRANTER both of Southampton, 3 July 1922, Southampton

007944/22 (Bruce Co) Claude Clarke WILSON, 34, electrician, Melancthon Twp., Hanover, s/o George WILSON born Yorkshire England & Rachel WATSON, married Claudie Lavina HARRON, 23, domestic, Bruce Co. (as far as I know), Tara, d/o Francis HARRON born Ireland & Elizabeth THOMPSON, witn: William Arthur ABBS of Owen Sound & Laura Emmeline HARRON of Tara, 15 March 1922, Tara

007941/22 (Bruce Co) August Frederick WIPP, 40, widower, fisherman, Germany, Port Elgin, s/o August WIPP born Germany & Bertha BARNET?, married Hazel Elfema GUTHRIE, 20, housemaid, Ontario, blank, d/o William GUTHRIE born Canada & Euphemia PHILLIPS, witn: Lillian BUTTERY & Robert BUTTERY both of Port Elgin Ont., 24 May 1922, Port Elgin

007936/22 (Bruce Co) Herbert WITMER, 23, laborer, Didsbury Alta., Kitchener, s/o Abraham WHITMER & Matilda STRICKLER, married Adelia PRIEBE, 20, housework, Sullivan Twp., Kitchener, d/o Fred. PRIEBE & Louisa MYERS, witn: Mrs. L. PRIEBE & Mr. Louis PRIEBE both of Desboro, 10 August 1922, Chesley

007954/22 (Bruce Co) John C. WOCKO, 24, farmer, near Teeswater, near Teeswater, s/o Fred WOCKO & Lena ERNEWEIN, married Anna C. MacMILLAN, 24, near Lucknow, near Lucknow, d/o Myles MacMILLAN & Mary QUINN, witn: William A. FAHRER of Teeswater Ont. & Veronica MacMILLAN of Lucknow Ont., 22 August 1922, Teeswater

007930/22 (Bruce Co) Dalton David WRIGHT, 31, well driller, Wiarton, Wiarton, s/o John WRIGHT born (groom did not remember) & Mary Susan HALL, married Myrtle McARTHUR, 20, Lions Head, Cape Chin, d/o Daniel McARTHUR born Lindsay Twp. Bruce Co., & Lavinia MYRVIN, witn: L. BOYLE & Mrs. L. BOYLE both of Lions Head, 29 November 1922, The Rectory Lions Head

007939/22 (Bruce Co) John WYNNE, 49 years 9 mos., farmer, Greenock Twp., same,  s/o Edward WYNNE born Orangeville Ont. & Alice COLBORNE, married,Jemima BURNETT, 41 years 9 months, widow, Ontario, Elderslie Twp.  d/o Henry LAMONT born Dufferin Ont. & Mary A. BEATTIE, witn: Mr. E. THOMPSON & Mrs. E. THOMPSON both of Paisley, 14 June 1922, home in Elderslie

007942/22 (Bruce Co) George Archibald WYONCH, 28, laborer, Cape Chin, Cape Chin, s/o George WYONCH born Welland Can. & Christina McARTHUR, married Minnie R. MALCOLM, 26, at home on farm, blank, Cape Chin, d/o Hamilton MALCOLM born Bruce Co. & Sarah HILLIARD, witn: Florence M. WHITHAM of Lions Head & Mrs. F.M. MOORE of Lions Head, 22 May 1922, Lions Head

007956/22 (Bruce Co) Joseph Henry YAGER, 28, Minister, Coleman Michigan, Coleman Michigan, s/o Joseph H. YAGER born Parkhill Ont. & Rosetta J. Van De VENTER, married Eunice Lillian PERKINS, 23, stenographer, Clavering Ont., Wiarton, d/o Duncan B. PERKINS born Clavering Ont. & Margaret SIMMIE, witn: Melvin J. PERKINS & Ivy DUKE both of Wiarton Ont., 20 September 1922, Wiarton

007957/22 (Bruce Co) Joseph Wilbert YOUNG, 25, farmer, Elderslie Twp., Saugeen Twp., s/o John YOUNG born Canada & Mary ELVES, married Hazel Myretta JONES, 20, Bruce Twp., Bruce Twp., d/o Alfred JONES born Canada & Phoebe LAWTON, witn: Tina J. SCHELL & D.A. YOUNG both of Port Elgin Ont., 14 September 1922, Port Elgin